The friendly local running club that caters for all

Triathlon / Miltidiscipline

2014

some further results from Ian Legg - If anybody has the accurate race results then please forward them to paul.a.hunter50@gmail.com

Allerthorpe Sprint Tri (around the 23rd June, maybe the week after).
A few of us did it, again from memory.Jonny Dudley 11th overall,  Emily 2nd female overall, Ian Legg , Steve Hopkins, Julie Bucknell, John Simpson (1st O60).
 
Allerthorpe Standard Distance Tri
Emily 1st female overall and I was 1st O50 vet.
 
Big Cow Triathlon Milton Keynes (euro 2015 qualifier for Geneva)
Emily was 3rd female overall and qualified for Geneva.




 

Sun 31st August 2014

Rubicon Half IronMan

1.9k Swim, 90k Bike & 21k Run
 
Pos Name Cat Swim T1 Bike T2 Run Total  
230 Helen Buglass FSen 49:23 2:17 3:01:08 1:16 2:01:18 ? 25 Lady & 7th Age Group

 

Fri 13th June 2014

Newby Hall Standard Distance Tri 

1500 Swim, 40k Bike & 10k Run

Pos Name Cat Swim T1 Bike T2 Run Total  
65 Pauline munro FV45 29:45 1:54 1:15:25 1:20 37:05 2:25:31 1st FV45
137 Helen Buglass FSen 34:03 1:42 1:19:31 0:51 50:44 2:46:53  



Sun 8th June 2014

Blenhein Triathlon

Pos Name Cat Swim T1 Bike T2 Run Total  
11 Robert Etherington MU17 5:08 2:55 23:02 0:58 10:36 42:36  

Brownlee Triathlon North

Pos Name Cat Swim T1 Bike T2 Run Total  
1 Robert Etherington MU17 5:51 1:10 28:27 0:50 12:09 48:27  



Sat 11th July 2014

Ripon Triathlon

Winner Daniel Jenkins - 1:59:08

Pos Name Cat Swim T1 Bike T2 Run Total  
149 Gill Edmondson FV30 25:25 01:20 1:10:50 01:01 48:04 2:26:42 3rd FV30


Sun 5th October 2014

IRONMAN Barcelona

Winner Alonso McKernan - 8:04:13 - 

Pos Name Cat Swim T1 Bike T2 Run Total  
474 Richard Bewell MV50 1:05:45 03:11 5:13:12 01:21 3:47:24 10:10:53 PB



Sun 21st Sept 2014

Ilkley Triathlon, Ilkley

Winner - Mika Brown - 0:56:33 - 328 Starters

Pos Name Cat Swim T1 Bike T2 Run Total  
2 Mark Tobin MV40 0:08:44 0:52 0:28:43 0:35 0:19:29 0;58:26 1st MV40
17 Ian Legg MV50 0:08:41 1:02 0:31:11 0:36 0:20:45 1:02:16 2nd MV50
43 Gill Edmondson FV30 0:09:07 1:16 0:32:34 0:50 0:23:08 1:06:57 1st Female
136 Judy Bewell FV50 0:09:38 0:59 0:38:11 0:44 0:26:42 1:16:16 1st FV50



Mon 8th Sept 2014

BALA Standard Distance Triathlon

Pos Name Cat Swim T1 Bike T2 Run Total  
80 Glen Johnson MV45 0:28:34 1:20 0:57:14 0:41 0:39:56 2:07:46 9th MV45






Sat 6th Sept 2014

Sundowner Sprint Triathlon

Winner Will Kaye - 1:11:30 - 105 Starters

Pos Name Cat Swim T1 Bike T2 Run Total  
4 Seonaid Thompson FOpen 0:11:32 0:35 0:40:08 0:42 0:19:45 1:12:44 1st FOpen
18 Jamie Thompson MOpen 0:16:08 1:44 0:42:00 1:24 0:21:47 1:23:04 5th MOpen
32 Judy Bewell FV50 0:16:21 1:04 0:44:56 1:11 0:27:08 1:30:42 1st FV50

Sundowner Half Ironman

Winner Tom Babbington - 4:16:41 - 232 Starters

Mark had 5th Fastest Bike Time of the day Average Speed 23MPH

Pos Name Cat Swim T1 Bike T2 Run Total  
10 Richard Bewell MV50 0:31:44 1:10 2:30:44 1:26 1:34:16 4:39:21 2nd MV50
13 Mark Tobin MV40 0:34:54 1:31 2:22:34 3:07 1:40:08 4:42:16 3rd MV40





Sun 17th Aug 2014

UK Ultimate Ironman, Whitchurch, Shropshire

Winner - Michele Tiozzo - 09:44:53 - 72 Male Finishers
Swim 2.4 Miles; Bike 112.0 Miles; Run 26.2 Miles

Pos Name Cat Swim T1 Bike T2 Run Total  
39 Nigel McKaine MV50 01:28:59 11:40 07:04:01 07:33 04:24:30 13:16:33  4th MV50



Sun 10th Aug 2014

British Tri Championships, Liverpool


Pos Name Cat Swim T1 Bike T2 Run Total  
75
154
Glen Johnson
Richard Bewell
MV45
MV50
0:24:53
0:24:06
2:59
2:50
0:59:39
1:07:36
2:23
2:40
0:37:49
0:38:00
2:07:46
2:15:12
6th MV45
14th MV50
- Mark Tobin MV40 0:24:27 2:48 - - - - Punctured

Liverpool Sprint Tri, Liverpool

Pos Name Cat Swim T1 Bike T2 Run Total  
18 Judy Bewell FV50 0:14:28 3:51 0:40:19 2:53 0:25:44 1:27:15 1st FV50





Mon 4th Aug 2014

Redcar Sprint Tri, Redcar

Pos Name Cat Swim T1 Bike T2 Run Total  
29 David Mellor MV40 0:12:04   0:35:03   0:20:36 1:09:54 12th MV40 



Sun 27th July 2014

Leeds Express Sprint Tri, Leeds

Winner Dean Watson - 1:03:53

Pos Name Cat Swim T1 Bike T2 Run Total  
2 Jonny Dudley FOpen 05:18 00:28 0:40:32 00:28 0:19:44 1:03:53  
93 Christine Clubbs FV30 09:57 01:30 1:00:32 00:33 0:27:47    4th FV30
105 Jules Duncan FV50 09:22 01:35 1:01:10 00:35 0:28:33   1st FV50 



Sat 26th July 2014

Castle Howard Tri

Winner - Ben Allen - 02:01:26

Pos Name Cat Swim T1 Bike T2 Run Total  
28 Emily Legg FOpen 0:23:35 0:54 1:18:17 1:00 0:46:17 2:30:05  
45 Ian Legg MV50 0:28:54 0:58 1:19:39 0:41 0:47:31 2:37:45  
78 Pauline Munro FV45 0:38:19 1:31 1:27:12 0:58 0:52:11 2:47:35  



Sun 20 July 2014

IRONMAN UK - Bolton

Winner - Cyril Viennot - 08:44:10

Richard was 9th MV50 out of 123 & his marathon run was a PB

Swim 2.4 Miles; Bike 112.0 Miles and a Marathon to Finish!!


Pos Name Cat Swim T1 Bike T2 Run Total  
152 Richard Bewell MV50 1:04:17 4:55 6:06:03 4:13 4:00:26 11:19:54



Sun 22nd June 2014

European Age Group Tri Championships, Kitzbuhel, Austria

Winner Albuin Schwarz - 02:09:44

Pos Name Cat Swim T1 Bike T2 Run Total  
29 Glen Johnson MV40 0:25:09 02:51 1:16:40 2:05 0:38:53 2:25:37  



Sun 15th June 2014

Rother Valley Sprint Triathlon - 750m Swim; 25k Bike; 5k Run - Winner Michael Lavender - 1:09:21 - 483 Entrants

Pos Name Cat Swim T1 Bike T2 Run Total  
20 Mark Tobin MV40 0:13:01 0:49 0:41:32 0:33 0:17:59 1:14:03  Qualified for Euro 2015
122 Ian Legg MV50 0:13:20 1:06 0:47:22 0:40 0:19:35 1:22:01  
182 Gill Edmondson FV35 0:13:50 1:26 0:47:09 0:55 0:21:48 1:25:06  Qualified for Euro 2015
271 Jo Derry FV50 0:16:24 1:51 0:49:47 1:03 0:20:37 1:29:40  
359 Paul Heffernan MV40 0:16:07 1:42 0:53:34 0:59 0:23:32 1:35:53  


Sun 1st June 2014

City to Summit Iron Distance Triathlon - Scotland - Sea Swim 2.4 Miles; Bike 110 Miles 8200' Ascent; Run 27 miles 7900' Ascent Fell / Trail - Winner - Jon Thorp 12Hrs 37Mins - 92 Finishers from 117 starters

Pos Name Cat Swim T1 Bike T2 Run Total  
13 Richard Bewell MV50 00:57 0:11 06:35 0:05 06:45 14Hrs 32Mins  


London Sprint Triathlon, Hyde Park

Pos Name Cat Swim T1 Bike T2 Run Total  
29 Gill Edmondson FV35 0:14:04 03:48 0:43:39 01:54 0:22:22 1:25:45  


Sun 26th May 2014

Wetherby Olympic Distance Triathlon

Pos Name Cat Swim T1 Bike T2 Run Total  
66 Gill Edmondson FV35 0:12:18 02:07 1:10:10 00:46 0:47:36 2:12:55  3rd FV16-39

Sat 25th May 2014

Belvoir Triathlon - Standard Distance

Winner - Ashley Hurdman - 02:12:30

Pos Name Cat Swim T1 Bike T2 Run Total  
7 Glen Johnson MV40 0:28:02 01:07 1:15:41 01:00 0:42:09 2:28:01 1st MV40

Sun 4th May 2014

Tadcaster Triathlon Swim 400m, Bike 14K, Run 7k - Winner Scott Wardman - 0:53:16 - 408 Competitors


Pos Name Cat Swim T1 Bike T2 Run Total  
16 Robert Etherington MU18 6:45 0:32 23:53 0:32 27:35 0:59:14  1st U18
25 Ian Legg MV50 8:32 0:41 23:28 0:41 27:07 1:00:27  
34 David Mellor  MV40  9:38  1:13  23:15  1:05  27:20  1:02:29   
57 Gill Edmondson  FOpen  9:43  0:58  24:10  0:50  30:31  1:06:10   2nd F18-39
59 Nigel McKaine  MV50  10:47  1:07  26:04  0:38  27:43  1:06:17   
72 Angela Reeve  FOpen  10:35  0:59  28:02  0:39  26:46  1:06:59   
79 Julie Bucknell  FV40  9:34  1:13  27:38  0:58  28:22  1:07:43   
115 Tom Windle  MU18  10:01   1:46 26:53  0:56  31:22  1:10:55   
 142 Helen Buglass  FV40  11:38  1:09  27:53  0:48  32:00  1:13:26   
 146 Stephen Tallboys  MV40  12:55  1:30  28:44  1:25  29:08  1:13:40   
 223 Fiona Willcoxson  FOpen  13:09  1:43  28:50  1:14  34:06  1:19:00   
 233 John Simpson  MV60  12:41  2:27  30:49  1:29  32:52  1:20:15   
 273 Christine Clubbs  FV40 12:01  0:45  33:09  1:10  36:48  1:23:53   
 290 Victoria Tilbrook  FV35  11:33  2:52  32:27  2:44  36:35  1:26:10   
 340 Rosamund Ives  FV50  15:46  1:55  34:00  1:45  38:23  1:31:46   
 376 Nykie Duffy  FV35  13:51  2:02  34:26  2:20  45:01  1:37:38   


Sun 27th April 2014

York Triathlon, York

Pos Name Cat Swim T1 Bike T2 Run Total  
14 Ian Legg MV50 06:43 01:16 32:15 07:33 14:28 1:02:18 1st MV50
1 Emily Legg FOpen 05:21 01:21 33:26 00:36 22:37 1:03:21 1st Female


Sun 13th April 2014

National Duathlon Championship - Newby Hall - Winner Alex Lawton - 1:57:43 - 167 Competitors

Pos Name Cat Run 1 Bike Run 2 Total  
 108 Jo Derry FV50 41:44 1hr23 23:03 2hr30  


Sun 6th April 2014

Skipton Sprint Distance 400m Swim; 20k Bike; 5k Run
Winner - Matthew Nelson - 1:00:13

Pos Name Cat Swim T1 Bike T2 Run Total  
 36  Glen Johnson  M  06:49  02:22  39:56  00:45  20:26  1:10:20  
 247  Paul Heffernan  M  07:50  03:18  49:29  01:13  26:30  1:28:22  


Sun 1st September 2013

Ilkley Sprint Distance
Winner Florian Luquent 0:54:24

Pos Name Cat Swim T1 Bike T2 Run Total  
 3  Richard Bewell  M50  08:05  00:59  29:58  00:42  18:43  0:58:27  1st M50
 22  Emily Legg  F  07:09  01:19  31:59  00:37  22:10  1:03:14  1st Female
 25  Ian Legg  M40  08:55  01:05  32:01  00:36  21:14  1:03:52  
 76  Jo Derry  F45  11:47  01:18  33:53  00:56  22:21  1:10:16  1st F45 
 218  Judy Bewell  F50  09:59  01:08  42:08  00:51  29:09  01:23:15  1st F50


Skipton Late Summer Sprint Distance
Winner Alan Copland 01:01:02

Pos Name Cat Swim T1 Bike T2 Run Total  
 3  Richard Bewell  M50  06:24  01:48  38:28  00:31  18:08  1:05:17  1st M50
 13  Emily Legg    05:32  02:06  41:35  00:41  21:00  1:10:57  3rd Female
 15  Ian Legg  M40  06:53  01:57  40:53  00:42  20:46  1:11:13  2nd M40
 68  Steve Close    07:53  02:23  49:36  01:08  21:51  1:23:04  

 

Sun 25th August 2013

Penrith Triathlon 

Pos Name Cat Swim T1 Bike T2 Run Total  
 29  Andrew Wheeler  MV50  09:01  01:08  0:48:28  01:04  21:28  1:21:10  5th MV50
 139  Debra Wheeler  FV50  11:45  01:25  1:02:36  01:18  26:41  1:43:45  5th FV50

 

Sun 18th August 2013

Salford Triathlon

Pos Name Cat Swim T1 Bike T2 Run Total  
 30  Pauline Munro  FV45  18:08  02:30  0:40:02  01:03  18:12  1:19:54  1st FV45, 2nd o/a
 108  Martin Thompson  MV60  32:47  03:29  1:13:10  00:48  44:40  2:34:51  1st MV60

 

Sat 17th August 2013

Bassenthwaite Triathlon 

Pos Name Cat Swim T1 Bike T2 Run Total  
 174  Andrew Wheeler  MV50  44:04  03:42  01:27:53  01:33  45:06  3:02:18  22nd MV50

 

Sun 4th August 2013

Allerthorpe Classic Triathlon

Pos Name Overall Time Category Category Position Gender Position Swim Time 1.5k T1 Cycle 40k T2 Run 10k
122 Richard Burke 02:36:13 MV40     0:26:54 0:01:36 01:08:38 0:01:19 0:57:45
174 Helen Buglass 02:46:09 FV40 3rd   0:32:53 0:01:37 01:16;46 0:01:16 0:53:36

 

Sun 28th July 2013

Leeds Xpress Triathlon - BIKE CANCELLED DUE TO ACCIDENT
Jonny Dudley overall winner and Julie Bucknall 2nd lady and novice winner

Pos Name Overall Time Category Category Position Gender Position Swim Time 400m Pool T1 Cycle 40k T2 Run 5k
1 Jonny Dudley 00:22:44 Age 16-19 1 1 00:05:12 XXXX XXXX 00:00:19 00:17:13
36 Julie Bucknall 00:29:39 Age 35-39 1 2 00:07:38 XXXX XXXX 00:00:48 00:21:13
69 Andrew Wheeler 00:31:38 Age 50-54 6 59 00:09:42 XXXX XXXX 00:01:05 00:20:51
73 Steven Close 00:31:53 Age 35-39 11 63 00:08:30 XXXX XXXX 00:01:25 00:21:58
285 Nykie Duffy 00:44:35 Age35-39 26 82 00:11:26 XXXX XXXX 00:00:03 00:33:06

 

Sun 28th July 2013

Virgin Active London Triathlon

Pos Name Overall Time Category Category Position Gender Position Swim Time T1 Cycle T2 Run
4829 Richard Burke 02:42:16 Male   1856 0:34:39 0:03:59 01:10:34 0:02;32 0:50:35

 

Sun 21st July 2013

Castle Howard Sprint Triathlon 

Pos Name Overall Time Category Category Position Gender Position Swim Time 400m T1 Cycle 23k T2 Run 4k
155 Laura Marks 01:36:40 FV40     0:13:53 0:02:43 0:56:43 0:01:16 0:22:04

 

Sun 13th July 2013

British Triathlon National Age Group Qualifiers

Pos Name Overall Time Category Category Position Gender Position Swim Time 1500m T1 Cycle 39k T2 Run 10k
93 Richard Bewell 02:03:31 MV50 2   0:22:59 0:02:24 1:01:31 0:01:43 0:34:53
720 Gill Edmundson 02:26:21 FV35 27   0:28:43 0:02:53 1:07:49 0:02:06 0:44:56
1010 Jo Derry 02:40:07 FV45 35   0:39:13 0:03:14 1:14:06 0:02:24 0:46:09
1054 Steve Cooley 02:44:22 MV45 108   0:33:41 0:03:29 1:10:03 0:02:40 0:54:29
DNF Mark Tobin DNF MV40 DNF   0:25:48 0:02:13 1:00:18 0:01:52 DNF

 

Sun 29th June 2013

Ripon Tri

Pos Name Overall Time Category Category Position Gender Position Swim Time T1 Cycle T2 Run
384 Richard Burke 02:54:00 MV 45  68   0:34:09 0:01:27 1:21:28 0:01:58 0:54:56
558 Paul Halliday 03:10:36 MV40 119   0:39:41 0:01:06 1:31:10 0:01:42 0:56:56

 

Sun 29th June 2013

Winner Chris Standidge 01:05:08
Llandudno Sea Sprint Distance Triathlon
ITU qualifying Race 2013 - london World Age Group Championships


Pos Name Overall Time Category Category Position Gender Position Swim 750m Time T1 Cycle 19k T2 Run 5K
? Jonny Dudley ??? J  ??  ?? 0:10:39 0:01:20 0:36:09 0:01:16 ??
81 Richard Bewell 1:10:20 M50-59  2nd MV50   0:12:59 0:01:20 0:36:43 0:01:09 0:18:11
325 Ian Legg 1:19:41 M40-49     0:14:13 0:01:43 0:40:43 0:01:31 0:21:27
458 Emily Legg 1:25:08
JL
 
 1st JF19   0:12:07 0:01: 0:45:23 0:01:34 0:24:10
598 Judy Bewell 1:34:14       0:17:00 0:01:52 0:47:46 0:01:32 0:26:03



Sun 23rd June 2013

Winner James Wilson 01:01:23

Bristol Sprint Distance
ITU qualifying Race 2013 London Wiorld Age Gruop Championships

Pos Name Overall Time Category Category Position Gender Position Swim 750m Time T1 Cycle 20k T2 Run 5K
404 Judy Bewell 01:26:36       0:14:15 0:02:19 00:41:49 0:01:22 0:26:53
334 Jo Derry 01:20:25       0:15:36 0:02:43 00:37:46 0:01:37 0:22:45

Sun 22nd June 2013

Winner Nick Dunn 01:59:23

Dambuster standard Distance - Rutland Water
ITU Qualifying race 2013 London World Age Group Championships
ETU Qualifying race 2014 Kitzbuhel European Age Group Championships
Triathlon England 2013 National Championships
Pos Name Overall Time Category Category Position Gender Position Swim 1400m Time T1 Cycle 42k T2 Run 10K
67 Richard Bewell 02:10:47 MV50  2   0:21:37 0:01:26 01:09:28 0:01:01 0:37:15
119 Mark Tobin 02:15:10 MV45     0:23:23 0:00:49 01:09:10 0:00:35 0:41:13

Sun 16th June 2013

Allerthorpe Sprint Triathlon

Pos Name Overall Time Category Category Position Gender Position Swim Time T1 Cycle T2 Run 5K
3 Jonny Dudley 0:59:23 J     0:8:50 0:01:00 - - -
16 Richard Bewell 1:04:45 M50-59     0:10:39 0:00:50 0:33:29 0:00:53 0:18:55
31 Ian Legg 1:07:16 M40-49     0:11:53 0:01:01 0:32:02 0:00:51 0:21:27
67 Tony Andryszewski 1:14:03
M40-49
 
    0:15:32 0:01:03 0:33:31 0:00:52 0:23:02
84 Pauline Munro 1:15:41 F40-49     0:16:27 0:02:09 0:37:05 0:01:13 0:18:43
101 Paul Halliday 1:17:06 M40-49     0:16:41 0:01:33 0:34:21 0:01:16 0:23:12
103 Julie Bucknall 1:17:11 F30-39     0:14:44 0:01:46 0:37;01 0:01:12 0:22:26
104 paul Heffernen 1:17:28 M40-49     0:14:06 0:01:38 0:36:22 0:01:03 0:24:16


Sat 1st June 2013

Rother Valley Sprint Triathlon 363 Competitors
Mark: Qualifies for GB for European Champs 2014 in Kitzbuhel

Pos Name Overall Time Category Category Position Gender Position Swim 750m Time T1 Cycle 25.4K T2 Run 5K
16 Mark Tobin 01:13:43 Vet 40  1st MV40   00:12:32 00:00:55 00:41:51 00:00:41 00:17:46
110 Ian Legg 01:23:42 Vet 45     00:13:01 00:01:03 00:48:17 00:00:51 00:20:31

Sat 1st June 2013

Nottingham Sprint Triathlon
Pos Name Overall Time Category Category Position Gender Position Swim 750m Time T1 Cycle 25.2K T2 Run 5K
5 Jonny Dudley 01:00:29 Under 18     00:09:42 00:00:57 00:31:25 00:00:50 00:17:35
8 Mark Tobin 01:00:59 Vet 40     00:12:15 00:00:47 00:29:17 00:40:00 00:18:00
21 Judith Bewell 01:20:00 FVet 50     00:14:29 00:00:56 00:38:20 00:01:08 00:25:07
32 DJoanne Derry 01:28:57       00:16:41 00:02:28 00:36:49 00:01:14 00:21:45

Mon 6th May 2013

Tadcaster Sprint Triathlon
Winner Sam Baxter 54.21; 374 finishers
Pos Name Overall Time Category Category Position Gender Position Swim 500m Time T1 Cycle 14K T2 Run 7K
3 Jonny Dudley 00:55:26 Under 18 1 3 00:07:24 00:00:47 00:23:39 00:00:55 00:22:38
8 Mark Tobin 00:59:03 Vet 40 2 7 00:09:33 00:01:00 00:21:20 00:01:09 00:25:58
21 Ian Legg 01:02:33 Vet 40 7 20 00:09:51 00:01:01 00:25:34 00:00:58 00:25:06
22 David Mellor 01:02:49 Vet 40 8 21 00:10:51 00:01:10 00:24:53 00:01:08 00:24:44
33 Ben Whiting 01:04:51 Senior 14 29 00:10:54 00:00:45 00:26:39 00:01:12 00:25:18
55 Andrew Wheeler 01:08:00 Vet 50 3 47 00:12:43 00:01:07 00:27:02 00:00:49 00:26:16
66 Joanne Derry 01:09:23 Vet 40 3 13 00:13:27 00:01:13 00:26:57 00:00:39 00:27:04
120 Paul Heffernan 01:14:45 Senior 57 102 00:12:06 00:01:00 00:30:21 00:01:12 00:30:03 Debut Tri
122 Thomas Windle 01:15:01 Under 18 4 104 00:13:22 00:00:41 00:30:04 00:01:11 00:29:40
138 Debbie Dennison 01:16:14 Vet 40 6 22 00:13:03 00:00:52 00:31:47 00:00:59 00:29:30
173 Paul Dennison 01:19:20 Vet 50 12 141 00:15:21 00:01:05 00:29:56 00:01:13 00:31:42
251 Debra Wheeler 01:26:34 Vet 50 2 62 00:15:45 00:00:44 00:36:42 00:00:50 00:32:30 Debut Tri
324 Nykie Duffy 01:37:51 Senior 41 94 00:18:10 00:01:15 00:37:54 00:00:41 00:39:48 Debut Tri



Sun 21st April 2013

Stockton Standard Duathlon
Winner Douglas Roberts 1.53.50; 178 competitors

Overall Position Name Overall Time Category Category Position Run 1-10K Time T1 Time Cycle 40K Time T2 Time Run 2 - 5K Time
16 Mark Tobin 14th 02:06:33 Vet 40 4 00:42:30 00:00:40 01:03:24 00:00:41 00:19:18
42 Ian Legg 42nd 02:17:06 Vet 40 17 00:43:15 00:00:47 01:09:05 00:00:38 00:21:21
73 Tony Andryszewski 73rd 02:24:59 Vet 40 31 00:46:15 00:00:52 01:12:40 00:00:48 00:24:24




Sat 3rd Nov 2012

UIPM Biathle World Champs, Dubai (details tba).
Some results missing.

Pos Name Cat         Total  
5 Jonathan Dudley Youth A         11.59  
1 Robert Etherington Youth C         4.38  
Thomas Dudley Youth D         4.38  
7 Ian Legg Masters A         10.39  
12 Julian Dudley Master A         11.15  
2 Caroline Lambert Junior Female         13.31  


Sun 22nd October 2012

ETU Age Group World Triathlon Grand Finals - Auckland

Men Age 45-49 Standard Tri - 93 finishers; winner Russel Smith NZL 2.08.43

Pos Name Cat Swim T1 Bike T2 Run Total
 25  Richard Bewell  M45 26.19 2.55 1.09.58 2.53 37.40 2.19.50


Men Age 35-39 Standard Tri - 103 finishers; winner Stephen Sheldrake NZL 2.04.48

Pos Name Cat Swim T1 Bike T2 Run Total
 58  Mark Tobin  M35 31.00 3.26 1.07.30 3. 37.40 2.26.29



 Ladies Age 50-54 Sprint Tri  - 64 finishers; winner Jennifer Strack Aus 1.19.13

Pos Name Cat Swim T1 Bike T2 Run Total
 52  Judy Bewell  F50 15.49 4.42 48.22 4.15 26.56 1.40.01


Oct 2012

ETU Age Group World Aquathlon - Auckland

Pos Name Cat Swim T1 Run Total  
 10 of 39  Richard Bewell  M45-49  15.48  1.33  17.42  35.04  
 21 of 26  Judith Bewell  F50-54  23.18  1.55  24.46  50.02  


Sun 30th September 2012

Stuart MacCormac Sprint Triathlon, Cadiff - (400m, 16k, 5k)
92 competitors

Pos
Name Cat Swim T1 Bike T2 Run Total  
1 Matthew Wheeler M Open 6.19   27.52   16.06 50  

 

Sun 23rd Sept 2012

Ilkley Sprint Triathlon (Swim 500m, Bike 15k, Run 5k)

Pos Name Cat Swim T1 Bike T2 Run Total Cat Position
1 Jonathan Dudley MY 6.15 00:53 29.00 00:36 18.35 0:55.21 1st Overall - LBT
7 Richard Bewell M40 8.10 1.02 30.28 41.30 18.28 0.58.52 3rd M40
12 Mark Tobin M30 8.44 00:56 30.41 00:40 19.48 1:00.51  
23 Jack Cooke M40 8.36 01.22 31.02 00:56 21.58 1:03:56  
25 David Mellor M30 9.18 01.37 31.51 00.55 20.27 1.04.10  
26 Emily Legg FJ         18.22 1.04.22 1st Lady Overall
30 Ian Legg M40 9.01 01.07 33.15 00:44 21.04 1:05.12  
50 Ben Whiting M30 9.27 01:38 33.52 01:14 20.23 1:06.37  
46 Stephen Wright M30 9.42 1.26 34.14 0.42 21.38 1.07.45  
50 Julian Dudley M40 7.40 00:59 34.02 01.01 24.15 1:07.58  
79 Tony Andryszewski M40 11.19 01.08 34.54 00:42 23.12 1:11.17  
89 Joanne Derry F40 12.01 01.33 35.25 01.01 22.21 1:12.22 2nd F40
121 Judy Bewell F50 9.29 01:06 39.25 00:55 26.09 1:17.06 2nd F50
138 Richard Burke M40 12:03 02.07 36.49 01:39 25.42 1:18.21  
147 Helen Buglass F40 12.52 01:54 38.50 01:04 24.32 1:19.14  
159 Stephen Cooley M40 11.18 01:23 39.23 0. 34:30 1:21:00  

Winner Richard Whitfield 55.17; 297 competitors

Sun 16th Sept 2012

Rother Valley Sprint Tri (750m, 25.4k, 5k)

Pos Name Cat Swim T1 Bike T2 Run Total  
 33  Mark Tobin  M35-39  12.29  0.54  43.58  0.41  17.47  1.15.46  
 420  David Mellor  M35-39  15.58  1.56  50.43  1.10  19.40  1.29.26  

 

Sun 9th September 2012

Leeds Roundhay Sprint Triathlon - (750m, 24.3k, 6.4k)

Pos
Name Cat Swim T1 Bike T2 Run Total  
66 Helen Buglass F40-44 20.13 2.20 57.58 0.53 30.32 1.49.12  

Winner Philip Goode 1.16.09; 125 competitors

Sun 2nd September 2012

Newby Hall Sprint Triathlon - (750m, 22k, 5k)

Pos Name Cat Swim T1 Bike T2 Run Total  
 33  Laura Marks  FVet  22.41  2.37  49.29  1.26  28.36  1.44.51  
 34  Helen Buglass  FVet  23.34  1.57  52.06  1.06  26.41  1.45.25  
 35  Adrian Marks  MVet  20.58  3.06  46.29  1.10  34.06  1.45.50  

Winner Scott Wardman 1.10.11; 45 competitors

Helvellyn Triathlon - (1 mile run, 38 mile bike, 9 mile run)

Pos
Name Cat Swim T1 Bike T2 Run Total  
221 Steve Wright Male 30.16 1.45 2.11.36 1.45 2.03.11 4.48.33  

Winner John fletcher, Aragons Cumbria Tri 3.32.17; 647 finishers


Sat 28th August 2012

Lakeland Triathlon - Bassenthwaite (1,500m, 40k, 10k) NB Relay team and SV misdirected on run. Positions and Total Time awarded on Swim and Bike totals.

Pos Name Cat Swim T1 Bike T2 Run Total  
 66 Kelly, Julie Sharpe, Kirsty Wright  Relay 26.27  0.24 1.20.56 0.22 55.16  1.47.47  2nd team
 102  Steve Wright  MS  32.19  1.13  1.17.52  0.27  50.29  1.51.24  
 183  Jack McKaine  S Vet  32.14  1.55  1.26.59  0.36  48.50  2.01.09  

 

Sun 26th August 2012

Beverley Sprint Tri (400m, 20k, 5k)

Pos Name Cat Swim T1 Bike T2 Run Total  
 4  Matthew Wheeler  M 6.34 0.46 32.03 0.24  18.50 0.58.37  
 42  Andrew Wheeler  M50  8.51  1.13  39.16  0.47  20.07  1.10.14  

 David Thomas 56.43; 192 competitors

Sun 19th August 2012

Allerthorpe Olympic Triathlon (1,500m, 40k, 10k)

Pos Name Cat Swim T1 Bike T2 Run Total  
14 Mark Tobin M30-39 26.21 0.58 58.21 0.43 44.06 2.10.32  
44 Ian Legg M40-49 26.43 1.08 1.05.15 0.51 26.26 2.20.25  
229 Tony Andryszewski M40-49 32.54 1.24 1.29.58 0.51 50.13 2.55.22  

Mark Livesey 1.58.59; 284 competitors

Sun 29th July 2012

Hatfield Water Park Sprint Tri (750m OW, 24k, 5k)

Pos Name Cat Swim T1 Bike T2 Run Total  
2 Jonny Dudley  JM  8.42  0.36  37.33  0.28 18.54  1.06.11  For LBT
50  Mia Moore  JF  10.42  0.40  47.02  0.26  20.13  1.19.02  For LBT
110  Eve McArthur  JF  9.33  0.52  52.55  0.39  24.30  1.28.27  For LBT
                   
                   



Sun 29th July 2012

Leeds Express Sprint Tri (400m, 22.6k, 5k)

Pos Name Cat Swim T1 Bike T2 Run Total  
5 Matthew Wheeler  16-25 6.23  0.36 40.33 0.29 18.42  1.06.01  
8  Mark Tobin  35-39  7.10  0.29  41.32  0.26  19.21  1.07.30  
16  Ian Legg  45-49  6.59  0.33  45.31  1.10  20.17  1.13.03  
31 Emily Legg 16-25 5.46 0.40 48.33 0.31 22.43 1.16.46  
61 Andrew Wheeler 50-54 8.51 1.04 51.22 0.50 20.49 1.21.28  

Roger Witz Barnes 1.01.05; 236 competitors

Sun 22nd July 2012

Castle Howard Triathlon (1500m open water, 46k, 10k)

Pos Name Cat Swim T1 Bike T2 Run Total  
48 Ben Whiting   31.17 0.58 1.40.04 1.02 50.59 3.04.22  

218 Competitors

Castle Howard Sprint Triathlon (400m open water, 23k, 4k)

Pos Name Cat Swim T1 Bike T2 Run Total  
142 Adrian Marks   15.25 2.23 58.45 1.26 29.01 1.47.02  

268 Competitors
 

Sun 15th July 2012

Bristol Sprint Triathlon (750m, 20k, 5k)

Pos Name Cat Swim T1 Bike T2 Run Total  
  Judy Bewell   15.19 1.38 41.40 1.55 26.33 1.50.3  

 

Sat 14th July 2012

Ripon (Standard)  Tri (m, k, k)

Pos Name Cat Swim T1 Bike T2 Run Total  
 161 Ben Whiting    26.02  1.44 1.16.06  1.07  43.33  2.28.34  
 344 Richard Burke   31.19 2.09  1.15.40  2.08  53.04  2.44.21  

 Winner Richard Howarth 2.00.24, 575 competitors


Sun 8th July 2012

Yorkshire Sprint Triathlon, Wakefield (750m open water, 20k, 5k)

Pos Name Cat Swim T1 Bike T2 Run Total  
77 Adrian Marks M45 18.45 2.38 54.58 1.56 32.17 1.50.36  

Winner Alex Foster 52.55; 100 competitors

Sun 1st July 2012

Deva Standard Distance Tri, Chester (1,500m, 40k, 10k)

Pos Name Cat Swim T1 Bike T2 Run Total  
83 Mark Tobin   20.45 1.06 1.08.32 0.40 41.25 2.12.30  
172 Richard Bewell   18.13 1.22 1.17.02 1.03 41.44 2.19.25  
505 Judy Bewell   21.25 1.04 1.31.46 1.02 54.47 2.50.07  

Paul Ryman 1.59.33; 701 competitors

Sun 17th June 2012

Newby Hall Standard Triathlon (revised to duathlon – 3k, 40k, 10k)

Pos Name Cat Run T1 Bike T2 Run Total  
27 Ben Whiting M 12.54 0.54 1.14.16 0.51 43.46 2.12.43  

Winner Simon Cave 1.58.44; 68 finishers.

Sun 17th June 2012

Windsor Standard Triathlon (revised to duathlon – 1.5k, 42k, 10k)

Pos Name Cat Run T1 Bike T2 Run Total  
696 Jack McKaine M50-54 4.49 1.13 1.21.20 1.19 47.28 2.16.12 47th in catagory

Winner William Newburt 1.42.57; 1367 finishers

Sun 17th June 2012

Allerthorpe Sprint Triathlon (750m open water, 20k, 5k)

Pos Name Cat Swim T1 Bike T2 Run Total  
2 Jonathan Dudley M16-19 9.44 0.56 30.14 0.40 18.40 1.00.17  
1 Emily Legg F16-19 10.13 1.00 33.15 0.44 21.12 1.06.25 1st Lady
29 Ian Legg M45-49 13.30 1.09 32.53 0.49 20.36 1.08.58 1st M45
36 Julian Dudley M45-49 11.06 0.58 34.16 0.52 24.03 1.11.17  
53 T Andryszewski M45-49 16.23 1.01 33.59 0.50 21.35 1.13.49  
165 Adrian Marks M45-49 18.05 2.47 37.47 2.14 31.34 1.32.29  

Winner Elliot Smales 59.00; 194 finishers.

Sat 16th June 2012

Dambuster' Triathlon Rutland Water

ITU World Championship qualifying race

Pos Name Cat Swim T1 Bike T2 Run Total  
56 Richard Bewell M45 14.02 1.22 1.11.32 1.06 35.20 2.03.24 5th M45

Qualifies for M45-49 ITU World Championships, Auckland Oct 2012

Winner Carl Shaw 1.47.29; 790 competitors

Sun 27th May 2012

Wetherby Olympic distance Triathlon (1500m open water, 40k, 10k)

Pos Name Cat Swim T1 Bike T2 Run Total Cat Position
23 Mark Tobin Senior 26:37 0:37 1:06:04 0:28 41:44 02:15:30  
48 Emily Legg Senior 21:37 0:49 1:14:19 0:29 44:15 02:21:29 4th FS
72 Jack Cooke Vet 40 24:45 1:32 1:10:25 0:38 50:42 02:28:32 30sec penalty
87 David Mellor Senior 31:12 1:25 1:15:21 0:54 43:28 02:32:20  
89 Stephen Wright Senior 29:16 1:13 1:16:14 0:43 45:29 02:32:55  
97 Julian Dudley Vet 40 23:14 2:10 1:16:38 0:58 52:41 02:35:41  
99 T Andryszewski Vet 40 34:13 0:46 1:15:26 0:36 45:15 02:36:16  
106 Nigel Mckaine Over 50 30:38 1:38 1:19:56 0:49 45:05 02:38:06  
112 Richard Burke Vet 40 31:22 1:07 1:12:46 0:53 53:17 02:39:25  
151 Joanne Derry Vet 40 37:05 1:49 1:22:30 1:01 48:09 02:50:34 2nd FV40

Winner Richard Whitfield, York Tri 2.01.31; 184 finishers

Sun 20th May 2012

Driffield Sprint Triathlon (400m, 18k bike, 5k)

Pos Name Cat Swim T1 Bike T2 Run Total  
61 Richard Burke M 8.04 1.42 55.48 1.17 24.45 1.09.38  

Winner Ryan Hepworth 53.00; 180 finishers

Eton Sprint Triathlon (750m, 21.2k bike, 5k)

Pos Name Cat Swim T1 Bike T2 Run Total  
  Judy Bewell   14.09 1.25 43.30 1.2 24.45 1.09.38  



 

Mon 7th May 2012

Tadcaster Sprint Triathlon (500m, 14k, 7k)

Pos Name Cat Swim T1 Bike T2 Run Total Cat Position
3 Jonathan Dudley Under 18 07:42 00:37 22:13 00:34 24:47 0:55:55 1st U18 - Y&H
8 Mark Tobin Senior 10:05 00:45 22:08 00:42 25:40 0:59:22  
11 Richard Bewell Vet 10:03 00:38 23:42 00:46 24:42 0:59:54  
21 Ian Legg Vet 10:11 00:36 24:38 00:34 26:27 1:02:29  
23 Emily Legg Under 18 08:56 00:35 25:39 00:29 27:53 1:03:35 1st FU18
25 Jack Cooke Vet 10:09 00:45 23:30 00:36 28:51 1:03:53  
28 David Mellor Senior 10:55 01:07 24:41 00:52 26:49 1:04:26  
52 Mia Moore Under 18 09:16 00:51 29:09 00:37 28:18 1:08:14 2nd FU18 - LBT
55 Ben Whiting Senior 11:07 01:25 26:55 01:06 27:51 1:08:27  
58 Julian Dudley Senior 09:30 00:56 24:51 00:47 32:52 1:08:59  
68 T Andryszewski Vet 13:17 00:49 26:09 00:39 29:06 1:10:02  
71 Joanne Derry Vet 13:14 00:49 27:00 00:33 28:36 1:10:14 2nd FV
75 Paul Halliday Vet 14:06 00:45 26:16 01:24 28:31 1:11:05  
83 Stephen Wright Senior 10:59 01:10 27:59 00:53 30:29 1:11:33  
85 Richard Burke Vet 12:07 01:11 26:35 00:52 30:52 1:11:40  
87 Nigel Mckaine V50 12:46 01:09 27:20 00:46 29:45 1:11:48  
92 Andrew Wheeler V50 13:26 02:00 27:45 01:04 28:13 1:12:30  
119 Rosamund Ives Team 11:53 00:36 24:16 00:36 37:04 1:14:26  
142 Eve McArthur Under 18 09:05 00:53 29:41 00:43 36:25 1:16:50 3rd FU18 - LBT
145 Debbie Dennison Vet 12:17