The friendly local running club that caters for all

2016

Road         (scroll down for XC, Trail and Fell)

Sunday 9th October 2016

Yorkshire Marathon - The Richard Bell 50th Birthday Edition

Winner - Paul Martelletti, 2:19:36; 1st Lady (26th) Sarah Lowery, Sheffield RC, 2:45:53; 3'826 runners.

Pos Name Cat Time  
84 Paul Windle  MV50 2:59:01      
105 Joseph Kwallah  MV45 3:01:50  
254 David Carberry  MV45 3:16:10  
377 Ann Dale  FV40 3:24:55  
420 Chris Plews  MV40 3:26:34   
1011 David Fennah  MV40 3:50:58   
1038 Richard Bell  MV50 3:51:35  
1158 Gary Keenan  MV50 3:54:58   
2689 Valerie Bell  FV45 4:42:18   
         


Yorkshire 10 Mile

Winner - Joe Sagar, Spenborough, 54:01; 1st Lady (38th) Victoria Whitehead, Valley Striders, 1:02:36, 2'245 runners.

Pos Name Cat Time  
475 John Field M50 1:21:26  
         

  

Sunday 25th September 2016

Redcar Half Marathon

Winner - James Dunce, Tyne Bridge Harriers, 1:11:52; 1st Lady (31st) Judith Nutt, Elswick Harriers, 1:25:10, 791 runners.

Pos Name Cat Time  
584 Samantha Parker F45-49 02:06:50  
         


Sutton Park 10K

Winner - David Smithers, York Knavesmire, 0:37:38; 1st Lady (12th) Sarah Attwood, York Knavesmire, 41:18, 199 runners.

Pos Name Cat Time  
39 David Fennah M40 0:45:22  
         

  

Sunday 18th September 2016

Tadcaster 10

Winner - Mike Burrett, Leeds City AC, 54:54; 1st Lady (11th) Hannah Oldroyd, Saltaire Striders, 1:01:12; 284 runners.

Pos Name Cat Time  
5 Paul Millgate  MV40 0:58:21        
31 Iain Andrews  MV40 1:07:30 PB 
42 Tim Tunnard  MV45 1:09:56 PB
88 John Field  MV50 1:17:10 PB
93 David M Halladay  MV50 1:17:30   
114 David Fennah  MV40 1:20:13   
179 Alison M-Lewis  FV45 1:28:54  
209 Chris S-Nugent  MV45 1:35:19   
220 Samantha Parker  FV45 1:35:57   
246 Kate Thomas  FV40 1:41:51  
247 Zoe Howarth  FV40 1:41:51   
         

 

Bury 10K

Winner - Danny Collinge, Clayton Le-Moors, 32:59; 1st Lady (42nd) Katie Geelan, Bury AC, 39:46, 1,301 runners.

Pos Name Cat Time  
156 Rob Newburn M35 45:58 PB 
         

  

Sunday 11th September 2016

Valve of York Half Marathon

Winner - Jason Cherriman, Leeds City AC, 1:08:55; 1st Lady (42nd) Sarah Lowery, Sheffield RC, 1:19:53; 1,594 runners.

Pos Name Cat Time  
37 Joseph Kwallah  M45 1:18:48        
94 Rob Gray  M50 1:26:15  
101 David Carberry  M45 1:26:49 PB
103 Joe Atkinson  MSEN 1:26:52 PB
281 Simon Chandler  MSEN 1:35:31  PB
450 David Halladay  M50 1:42:03   
466 Paul Atkinson  M50 1:42:41  
538 Chris Martin  M45 1:43:24   
545 Emma Coster  F45 1:43:52   
563 Lara Johnson  F35 1:45:13  PB 
594 Andrea Normington  F50 1:46:00   
605 Helen Buglass  F45 1:46:25  PB 
682 Georgina Green  F35 1:48:53  PB 
791 Peter Cooper  M45 1:53:06  PB 
981 Andrew Green  MSEN 1:58:52 PB 
1323 Louise Whitaker   F35 2:16:48  PB
         

 

Great North Run

Winner - Mo Farah, Newham & Essex Beagles AC, 1:00:04; 1st Lady (**th) Vivian Cheruiyot, 1:07:54, *** runners.

Pos Name Cat Time  
5055  Nic Streatfield   1:48:32  
3690  Peter Allanach    1:53:55   
8456  Valerie Bell   1:55:36  
9645  Steve Trapps   1:57:38 PB
10516  Diane Hill   1:59:04  
12046  Drew Ward   2:01:41  
21518  Mandy McVoy   2:18:55 PB
29899  Jonathan Devine   2:35:59 PB
         


Sunday 4th September 2016

Wetherby 10K

Winner - Andrew Grant, Harrogate Harriers, 32:42; 1st Lady (15th) Hannah Oldroyd, Saltaire Striders, 36:56; 694 runners.

Pos Name Cat Time  
11 Joseph Kwallah  M45  36:16    2nd M45, Local cup winner 
26 Joe Atkinson  MJ  38:08  
32 Andrew Walsh  MS  38:39  
113 Phoebe Coster  FJ  44:30 PB, 2nd FJ 
128 Nina Batt  FS  45:02   
133 Matt Lusardi  M40  45:21   
156 David Halladay  M50  46:05  
173 Nic Streatfield  M40  46:52   
179 David Fennah  M40  47:29   
256 Steve Trapps   M40  49:55   
306 Darren Garside  M50  50:53  
378 Pete Pozman  M60  53:57  
427 Drew Ward  M60  56:57 2nd Race of the Day!
442 Rachael Sanderson  FJ  56:51 PB
482 Nichola Sanderson  F50  58:39 PB
565 Sharon Smith  F55  1:04:01  
         

 

 

Yorkshire Gold 5K, Wetherby

Winner - Reece Dalton, Ripon Runners, 17:31; 1st Lady (5th) Stella Cross, Wetherby Runners, 19:25; 71 runners.

Pos Name Cat Time  
2 Toby Hillery  MJ  18:17    2nd Overall 
3 James Wood  MS  18:24 1st MS 
4 Davod Carberry  M45  19:02 1st M45 
5 Stella Cross  FJ  19:25 PB, 1st female overall 
10 Jonathan Corke  MS  20:38  2nd MS
17 Anne Homa  F50  22:50  PB, 1st F50
34 Yasmine Fowler  FJ  26:18  
37 Ben Barraclough  MJ  26:29  PB 
40 Bryony Hutton  FJ  27:23   
         

 

  

Tholthorpe 10K

Winner - Johnathan Johnson, Harrogate Harriers, 33:58; 1st Lady (15th) Faye Banks, Pontefract AC, 37:38, 310 runners.

Pos Name Cat Time  
185 Drew Ward M60 53:31  1st Race of the day
         


 

Tuesday 28th June 2016

HDSRL - Handicap Race, Ripon

Winner - Kevin Malachy Murphy, Harrogate, 57:53; 1st Lady (3rd) Fiona Hernandez, 1:01:05(Gross), Ripon, 240 runners.

Pos Name Cat GrossTime Net Time 
6  Sharon Smith  FV55 1:02:39       0:51:37
22  Drew Ward  MV60 1:04:00 0:43:26
83  Megan Hatfield  FV45 1:05:02 0:56:30
118  Geoff Lodge  MV55 1:05:27 0:42:56 
119  Pete Cooper  MV45 1:05:28  0:42:55
124  James Wood  MSEN 1:05:31  0:33:00 
128  Joseph Kwallah  MV45 1:05:34  0:31:02 
132  Paul Millgate  MV40 1:05:36  0:30:05 
146  Alex Matthewson  MSEN 1:05:45  0:37:43 
156  Nicky Andrews  FSEN 1:05:53  0:40:51 
163  Peter Allanack  MV50 1:06:00  0:40:27 
179  Tom Brothwell  MSEN 1:06:16  0:35:15 
197  Rob Whittaker  MV40 1:06:33  0:35:32 
224  John Field  MV50 1:07:18 0:41:45 
         

 

HDSRL - FINAL STANDINGS (Only included people who have completed at least 3 races)

Winner - Jamil Parapia, Otley; 1st Lady (14th) Sharon Barlow-Hamilton, Ripon; 565 runners.

Pos Name Cat Time  
5 Paul Millgate MV40      1st MV40
9 Joseph Kwallah MV45   2nd MV45
18 Paul Nelson MV45    
19 Mark Holt MV40   3rd MV40 
46 Tom Brothwell M    
49 Rob Wittaker MV40    
57 James Jesson MV40    
80 Paul Atkinson MV50    
86 Alex Matthewson M    
95 Adam Hutchinson M    
105 Gill Edmonson FV40    
138 Ann Dale FV40    
140 Nicky Andrews          F    
141 Andrea Normington    FV50    
182 Richard Bell                 MV45    
200 Pete Cooper MV45    
217 Geoff Lodge MV55    
226 Lara Johnson FV35    
246 Pete Callaghan MV50    
250 Neil Berry M    
254 Valerie Bell FV45    
256 Drew Ward MV60    
525 Sharon Smith FV55    
         

 HDSRL - TEAM RESULTS

Main Team          3rd
Ladies Team        3rd
Ladies Vets          3rd
Vets                      2nd
SVets                    11th
Elite                      4th 


Tuesday 24th May 2016

HDSRL - Race 2, Nidd Valley

Winner - Jack Wood, Ilkley Harriers, 29:03; 1st Lady (16th) Sharon Barlow Hamilton, Ripon Runners, 32:09, 352 runners.

Pos Name Cat Time  
9  Joseph Kwallah  MV45 0:30:52 2nd MV45 
19  Paul Nelson  MV45 0:32:21  
24  Mark Holt  MV40 0:32:50 3rd MV40 
35  James Wood  MSEN 0:33:45   
44  Paul Windle  MV50 0:34:55  2nd MV50 
45  Tom Brothwell  MSEN 0:34:57   
54  James Jesson  MV40 0:35:36   
74  Jonathon Corke  MSEN 0:36:02   
79  Rob Whittaker  MV40 0:36:18   
83  Rob Driver  MSEN 0:36:38   
100  Alex Bradbury  MSEN 0:37:45   
101  Alex Mathewson  MSEN 0:37:48   
104  Adam Hutchinson  MSEN 0:38:01   
105  Paul Atkinson  MV50 0:38:01   
127  Gill Edmonson  FV40 0:39:25   
137  John Field  MV50 0:39:55   
150  Ann Dale  FV40 0:40:32   
155  Nicky Andrews  FSEN 0:40:54   
156  Andrea Normington  FV50 0:40:54   
170  Richard Bell  MV45 0:41:35   
183   Pete Cooper  MV45 0:42:27   
191  Helen Bugliass  FV45 0:42:39   
207  Lara Johnson  FV35 0:43:34   
222  Drew Ward  MV60 0:44:32   
224  Pete Callaghan  MV50 0:44:37   
230  Neil Berry  MSEN 0:44:52   
289  Samantha Parker  FV45 0:48:48   
332  Sharon Smith  FV55 0:52:53   
349  Gary Othick  MV55 0:57:35   
350  Christine Clubbs  FV40 0:57:36   
         

 

Sunday 15th May 2016

Chester Half Marathon

Winner - Mark Kibiwott kangogo, 1:03:56; 1st Lady (19th) Julie Briscoe, Wakefield, 1:17:19, 5,243 runners.

Pos Name Cat Time  
432 David Fennah MV40 01:35:20  
         


Ripon 10 Mile

Winner - Andy Chadfield, Billingham Marsh, 0:59:13; 1st Lady (21st) Sharon Barlow, Ripon Runners, 1:07:46, 356 runners.

Pos Name Cat Time  
136 David Halliday M50 01:23:26  
142 Garry Keenan  M50  01:23:53   
205 Georgina Green MF30 01:30:41  
239 Drew Ward M60 01:34:47  
         

  

Sunday 20th March 2016

East Hull 20

Winner - Mike Hargreaves, East Hull, 1:51:52; 1st Lady (29th) Treena Johnson, Dewsbury, 2:10:41, 494 runners.

Pos Name Cat Time  
17 Joseph Kwallah MV45 02:06:12  PB, 2nd MV45
31 Rob Gray MV50 02:11:21  2nd MV50
         

 

Snake Lane 10

Winner - Jonathon Taylor, Morpeth Harriers, 49:43; 1st Lady (31st) Amelia Pettitt, Billingham Marsh, 58:07, 877 runners.

Pos Name Cat Time  
16 Paul Millgate M40 00:55:48 PB 
72 Mark Holt M40 01:00:46 PB 
182 Ian Legg M50 01:08:55  
240 Emily Legg Fsen 01:12:25  
405 Nina Batt Fsen 01:18:46  
439 Geof Lodge M55 01:20:50 PB 
543 Richard Murray M45 01:25:05 PB 
628  Drew Ward M60 01:29:26   
691 Kate Thomas F40 01:33:21 PB
700 Sam Parker F45 01:33:42 PB
745 Zoe Howarth F40 01:36:26 PB
795 Clare Bentley F45 01:41:30  
799 Gill Edmondson F35 01:42:24  
         

   

Sunday 13th March 2016

Dentdale 14

Winner - Shaun Livesey, Blackburn Harriers, 1:23:58; 1st Lady (41st) Jayne Taylor, Wigan District Harriers, 1:38:52, 308 runners.

Pos Name Cat Time  
199 Georgina Green F35 02:08:40  
222 Andrew Green MSEN 02:13:18  
228 Alison Dooley F55 02:14:27  
290 Peter Galley M60 02:34:03  
         

  

Bradford 10K

Winners - Joe Sagar, Spenborough, 32:58; 1st Lady (23rd) - Faye Beckett, Wakefield Harriers, 38:01; 970 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
5 Paul Millgate M40 34:08  PB, 1st M40

 

Canal Canter Half Marathon

Winner - Mark Hodginson, 01:23:33; 1st Lady (5th) - Anna Keys, Pudsey Pacers, 01:36:49; 34 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
6 Julie Bucknell   01:37:26 2nd Lady
19 Peter Cooper   01:59:26 PB
         

 

Sunday 21st February 2016

Snake Lane 10

Winner - Russ Best, New Marske Harriers, 0:52:40; 1st Lady (40th) Tanya Seagar, Stainland Lions, 1:01:00, 936 runners.

Pos Name Cat Time  
52 Rob Gray V50 01:02:49  
342 Richard Bell SNR 01:17:24  
452 Debbie Dennison FV50 01:21:19  
610 Geoff Lodge V55 01:26:53  
834 Jacky Darley FV55 01:42:57  
835 Zoe Howarth FV40 01:43:01  
836 Chris Smedley-Nugent FV45 01:43:39  
870  Sharon Smith  FV55 01:46:26   

 

Sunday 7th February 2016

Dewsbury 10K

Winner - Mohammed Aburezeq, 0:30:06; 1st Lady (16th) Charlene Thomas, Wakefield, 0:33:32, 1081 runners.

Pos Name Cat Time  
72 Mark Holt M40 00:36:57  PB
77 Pauline Munro F45 00:37:13  1st F45
95 Robert Whittaker M40 00:37:59  
137 David Carberry M45 00:39:08  PB
416 Nina Batt F 00:45:23  
436 Andrea Normington F50 00:45:46  
474 Emma Coster F40 00:46:36  
         

 

Sunday 17th January 2016;

Brass Monkey Half Marathon, York

Winner - Dan Kestral, Barnsley AC, 01:08:53; 1st Lady(56th) Sharon Barlow, Ripon Runners, 01:18:33, 1515 runners.

Pos Name Cat Time  
17 Paul Millgate M40 01:14:09 PB, 3rd MV40
103 Mark Holt M40 01:22:25 PB
104 Rob Whitaker M40 01:22:26 PB
109 Paul Windle M50 01:22:38 PB
413 Joanne Derry F50 01:34:57  
578 Chris Martin M45 01:39:46 PB
629 John Field M60 01:41:28 Running as Drew Ward
653 Andrew Collier M50 01:42:14  
714 Claire Robinson F35 01:44:00  
772 Dave Halladay M50 01:45:49  
800 Debbie Dennison F50 01:46:34  
938 Paul Dennison M50 01:50:44 PB
1273 Peter Galley M60 02:06:04  
1314 John Simpson M60 02:09:05  

 

Cross Country


Sun 2nd October 2016

West Yorkshire Cross Country League - Race 1 Thornes Park, Wakefield

Senior Men:

Winner - Daniel Garbutt, Skyrack, 32:45; 170 runners.

Pos Name Cat Time  
28 Paul Millgate M40  35:33  
50 Toby Hillery U20M  37:37  
109 Alex Mathewson SM  42:34  
131 Paul Atkinson M50  45:29  
132 Peter Allanach M50  45:48  
         

Senior Woman:

Winner - Charlene Thomas, Wakefield DHAC, 20:05; 99 runners.

Pos Name Cat Time  
34 Phoebe Coster U20W  24:49  
54 Nicki Andrews SW  26:33  
65 Emma Coster W45  27:48  
66 Andrea Normington W50  27:58  
         
         

 

Sun 13th Mar 2016

CAU Inter County Championships, Birmingham - 8k Cross Country

Senior Women: Winner Kate Avery, Shildon, 29:02; 249 runners.

Pos Name Cat Time  
95 Caroline Lambert U23 00:34:12  
         

 

Sun 28th Feb 2016

English National Cross Country Championships

Senior Women: Winner Lillian Partridge, Aldershot Farnham, 30:35. 700 runners.

Pos Name Cat Time  
39 Caroline Lambert F 00:33:11  
         


 

Sun 14th Feb 2016

PECO XC - Race 5 - Roundhay Park

Senior Men: Winner Jamie Parkinson, Pudsey & Bramley, 27:48. 345 runners.

Pos Name Cat Time  
20 Toby Hillery MSEN 00:30:43  
34 Richard Bewell M50 00:31:40 1st M50
40 Mark Holt M40 00:32:08  
64 Joseph Kwallah M45 00:32:50  
72 Rob Gray M50 00:33:10  
95 Joe Atkinson MSEN 00:33:59  
113 Rob Whitaker M40 00:35:03  
124 James Wood MSEN 00:35:31  
143 Chris Plews M40 00:36:19  
160 Paul Atkinson M50 00:36:48  
237 Matthew Lusardi M40 00:40:54  
247 Richard Bell M45 00:41:20  
311 Drew Ward M60 00:47:45  
332 Pete Galley M60 00:51:40  
343 Gary Othick M55 00:59:51  


Senior Women: Winner Bronwen Jenkinson, Leeds University, 33:02. 255 runners.

Pos Name Cat Time  
129 Valerie Bell F45 00:47:35  
154 Samantha Parker F45 00:49:19  
198 Jo Rankin F40 00:54:51  
203 Louise Whitaker F35 00:55:41  
207 Liz Martin F45 00:55:49  
         

Final Team Positions:

Mens Premier Division - 3rd
Ladies 1st Division - 7th
Mens Vets Premier Division - 2nd
Ladies Vets Premier Division - 9th

 

Sat 30th Jan 2016

Northern Cross Country Championships - Blackburn

Senior Women: Winner Claire Duck, Leeds City AC, 30:21. 358 runners.

Pos Name Cat Time  
19 Caroline Lambert F 00:33:05  
         


 

Sun 24th Jan 2016

PECO XC - Race 4 - Golden Acre Park

Senior Men: Winner Terry Forrest, Ackworth RR, 25:53. 322 runners.

Pos Name Cat Time  
9 Paul Millgate M40 00:27:16 2nd M40 
34 Richard Bewell M50 00:29:17 1st M50
49 Joseph Kwallah M45 00:29:59  
60 Mark Holt M40 00:30:24  
65 David Carberry M45 00:30:38  
84 Joe Atkinson MSEN 00:31:52  
88 James Jesson M40 00:32:03  
128 Paul Atkinson M50 00:33:39  
168 Adam Hutchison MSEN 00:35:01  
195 Oli Pursaill M40 00:36:43  
203 Andrew Collier M50 00:37:16  
217 John Field M45 00:37:57  
226 Richard Bell M45 00:38:21  
265 Pete Callaghan M50 00:40:50  
315 Pete Galley M60 00:48:52  


Senior Women: Winner Bronwen Jenkinson, Leeds University, 30:21. 307 runners.

Pos Name Cat Time  
62 Claire Robinson F35 00:37:45  
74 Helen Buglass F45 00:38:26  
109 Lara Johnson FSEN 00:40:23  
143 Valerie Bell F45 00:42:36  
161 Christine Clubbs F40 00:44:14  
163 Katy Hutchison FSEN 00:44:  
209 Jacky Darley F55 00:32:03  
250 Jo Rankin F40 00:33:39  


Sun 10th Jan 2016

Yorkshire Cross Country Championships - Lightwater Valley


Senior Men: Winner Jonathan Thewlis, Notts AC, 37:09. 269 runners.

Pos Name Cat Time  
61 Paul Millgate   00:42:28  
94 Richard Bewell   00:44:36  
139 Mark Holt   00:47:12  
159 Paul Windle   00:48:08  
177 Chris Plews   00:49:42  
207 Paul Atkinson   00:52:14  


Senior Women: Winner Claire Duck, Leeds City, 31:51. 138 runners.

Pos Name Cat Time  
5 Caoline Lambert   00:33:36  
80 Nicky Andrews   00:44:41  

 


Trail and Fell


Sun 9th October 2016

Lakes in a day - Trail Ultra; 50 miles/4000m ascent

Winner - Paul Nelson, Wetherby Runners; 10:16:28; 1st Lady (14th) Elizaveta Ershova, 11:56:28; 272 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
 1 Paul Nelson MV40  10:16:28 Winner! 
         

 

Sun 2nd October 2016

Bramham Park Fun Runs - 10K

Winner - Jonathan Smith, 38:15; 1st Lady (16th) Dawn Gibbs, 44:17; 282 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
19 Angela Reeves   0:44:33 2nd Woman 
57 Geoff Lodge    0:50:17   
60 Robert Newburn   0:50:27  
101 Lara Johnson   0:54:47  
103 Drew Ward   0:55:04  
         

 

Bramham Park Fun Runs - 5K

Winner - Dave Baxter, 20:36; 1st Lady (6th) Emmeline Thompson, 22:52; 203 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
2 Jonathon Corke   0:20:50 2nd Overall 
6 Emmeline Thompson    0:22:52  1st Woman 
7 Jamie Thompson   0:22:52 Buggy Run
13 Seonaid Thompson   0:24:42 2nd Woman
89 Nina Batt   0:36:22 Plus 2nd dog for Nelson
         

 

Sun 25th September 2016

Dales Trail 40 - 42km trail race

Winner - Ben Hukins, 3:23:46; 1st Lady (16th) Sarah Jackett, 4:13:07; 150 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
 4 Paul Nelson MV40  3:40:55 2nd M40 
         

 

Dales Trail 2016 Grand Slam, 20, 30 & 40km races.

Pos Name Cat Time  
 4 Paul Nelson MV40    1st MV40
         

 

Sun 18th September 2016

Harrogate Haverah 10 - Trail

Winner - Andrew Grant, Harrogate Harriers, 1:04:56; 1st Lady (15th) Crystal Goecker, Harrogate Harriers, 1:12:56; 224 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
 65 Matt Lusadi MV40  1:25:08  
 98 Ann Dale FV40  1:28:54  
         

 

Glen Coe Skyline - 55km/4,746m acsent

Winner - Jonathon Albon, 6:33:52; 1st Lady (21st) Jasmin Paris, 8:15:56; 214 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
 67 Paul Nelson MV45 10:17:09 With a broken finger! 
         

 

Sun 4th September 2016

The Grand Tour of Skiddaw - 44 mile trail/7,136 Ft ascent

Winner - Jacob Snochowski; 7:03:06; 1st Lady (6th) Sabrina Verjee, 8:14:22; 38 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
 2 Paul Nelson M45 7:51:09  
         

 

Sun 26th June 2016

Safaricom Marathon, Kenya

Full results not available

Pos Name Cat Time  
  David Fennah   4:19:00  
         

 

10 Peaks Lakes Long Course - 73km, 5,600m ascent

Winner - Ian Symington, Calder Valley, 12:47:23; 1st Lady (7th) Carol Morgan, Nidd Valley, 14:05:15; 67 runners
 

Pos Name Cat Time  
24 Kevin Easley MV40  17:06:50  
57  Adam Hutchinson  22:58:14   
         

 

Staveley Stampede - 10k Trail

Winner - Tristian Learoyd, New Marske, 33:35; 1st Lady (5th) Lorraine Mitchell, Harrogate Harriers, 38:05; 135 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
4 Mark Holt M40 0:37:40  
         

 

Beamsley Beacon Fell Race - 5.5miles/1,099ft ascent

Winner - Ali Burns, Valley Striders, 36:47; 1st Lady (43rd) Rachel Pilling, Pudsey & Bramley, 44:20; 126 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
19 Andrew Walsh M 0:41:32  
21 Paul Nelson  MV40 0:41:42  
24 David Carberry MV40 0:42:05  
         

 

Pudsey 10k - Multi-terrain

Winner - Tesfaye Debele, Leeds City, 35:26; 1st Lady (39th) Lindsey Clegg, Horsforth Harriers, 44:10; 472 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
59 Joe Atkinson MJ 0:46:02  
93 Paul Atkinson  M50 0:48:36  
169 Dave Halliday M50 0:52:51  
         

 

Whorlton fell race - 6.2miles/1'401ft ascent

Winner - Harry Holmes, York Knavesmire, 44:16; 1st Lady (20th) Kay Neesam, New Marske, 52:00; 95 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
6 Paul Nelson M45 0:47:43 1st M40 
9 Andrew Walsh  M 0:49:08  
         

 

Sun 5th June 2016

Apperley Bridge Canter - 10K trail

Winner - Phil Tedd, Thames Hare & Hounds, 34:27; 1st Lady (17th) Hannah Oldroyd, Saltaire Striders, 38:09; 383 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
237 Drew Ward M60  53:31  
         

 

The Wharfedale Half Marathon - Trail

Winner - Harry Coates, Wallsend Harriers, 1:28:31; 1st Lady (22nd) Carmen Byrne, Halcombe Harriers, 1:46:37; 389 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
58 Tim Tunnard MV45  1:53:48  
135 Ann Dale FV40 2:08:15 Running as Hannah Lupton
188 Richard Bell MV45 2:17:03  
         

 

Sun 22nd May 2016

Osmotherley Half Marathon - 16ish  trail miles

Winner - Michael Joyeux, 2:01:40; 1st Lady (13th) Abigail Tiplady, Baildon, 2:30:44; 111 runners
 

Pos Name Cat Time  
5 Mark Holt  MV40 2:21:18  3rd MV40
         

 

Sun 15th May 2016

Over the Odda - 10km trail

Winner - Michael Malyon, Baildon, 39:31; 1st Lady (16th) Kirsty Allen, Baildon, 46:08; 251 runners
 

Pos Name Cat Time  
8 David Carberry  M45 44:03  1st M45
91 Emma Coster  F45 57:55  
103 Angela Normington F50 59:08 1st F50
         
  

Sun 13th March 2016

Age UK Harewood 10K

Winner - Matthew Jones, Sunderland Harriers, 35:13; 1st Lady (21st) Allison Matthews, Darlington Harriers, 40:29; 1,579 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
121 David Fennah   47:00  

 

Sun 28th February 2016

Broxa Breaker Trail Marathon (28.6 miles)

Pos Name Cat Time  
1 Paul Nelson   4:23  

 

Sunday 28th February 2016

BHF Harewood Half Marathon,

Winner - Martin Proctor, 01:17:28; 1st Lady (57th) Rhiannon Parsons, 01:36:45; 987 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
6 Joseph Kwallah M 1:24:41 2nd M40 
24 Chris Plews M 1:31:54  
177 John Field M 1:47:45  
286 Richard Bell  M 1:53:59  
304 Anne Dale F 1:55:19 Running as Jacky Darley
307 Helen Buglass F 1:55:27  
518 Valerie Bell F 2:05:25  
566 Lara Johnson F 2:07:44  
879 Jo Rankin F 2:29:54  
         

  

Sunday 7th February 2016

Muddy Boots 10k,

Winner - Andrew Grant, Harrogate Harriers, 35:10; 1st Lady (10th) Heidi Dent, Howgill Harriers, 39:10; 423 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
124 David Halliday M50 50:46  
326 Peter Galley M60 1:03:41  
342 Jacky Darley F50 1:05:46  
         

  

Sunday 7th February 2016

Mickleden Straddle Fell Race, 14.3 miles, 2,431ft Ascent

Winner - Tom Brunt, Dark Peak Fell Runners, 1:45:25; 1st Lady (15th) Nichola Jackson, Preston Harriers, 1:58:28; 164 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
46 Chris Plews M40 2:13:12  
89 Chris Martin M40 2:30:03  
122 Richard Bell M40 2:41:59  
         

  

Sun 7th February 2016

Charnwood Hills Fell Race - 13.4 miles, 1201ft ascent.

Winner: Anthony Woodward, Hermatige Harriers RC, 1:31:34; 1st Lady (14th) Caroline Lambert, Wetherby AC, 1:42:37; 307 runners.

Pos Name Cat Time  
14 Caroline Lambert F 1:42:37 1st Lady
         

 

Sunday 24th January 2016

Jolly Holly Jog - 10k Multi Terrain

Winner - Tristan Learoyd, New Marske Harriers, 36:34; 1st Lady (11th) - Sharon Barlow, Ripon Runners 40:45 ( 525 runners)

Pos Name Cat Time  
44 Tim Tunnard M40 45:34  
55 Ian Legg M50 46:25  
67 Emily Legg F 47:26  
105 Chris Martin M40 50:59  
143 David Hallady M50 52:27  
253 Judy Bewell F50 58:25  
296 Samantha Parker F40 1:00:50  
423 Liz Martin F40 1:08:58  
443 Jane Williams F50 1:10:41  

 

Sunday 10th January 2016

Temple Newsam 10 - Trail Race - 10 mile

Winner - Mark Smith, Rothwell Harriers, 1:00:05; 1st Lady (34th) - Charmaine Horsfall, 01:11:45 ( 657 runners)

Pos Name Cat Time  
29 David Carberry M40 1:11:06  
36 Chris Plews M40 1:12:05  
78 Simon Chandler MSEN 1:16:40  
128 Chris Martin M40 1:21:05  
178 John Field M40 1:24:17  
221 Emma Coster F35 1:27:04  
248 Andrea Normington F45 1:28:07  
267 Helen Buglass F45 1:28:52  
298 Lara Johnson FSEN 1:30:49  
311 Pete Cooper M40 1:31:49  
467 Samantha Parker F45 1:41:07  
509 Peter Galley M60 1:46:12  
517 Richard Murray M40 1:46:47  
526 Jacky Darley F55 1:48:52  
566 Joanna Rankin F35 1:53:06  
576 Liz Martin F45 1:54:17  
611 Clare Bentley F45 2:00:55  
612 Zoe Howarth F35 2:00:56