The friendly local running club that caters for all

2013

Road

Sun 29th December 2013

Ribble Valley 10k, Clitheroe - Winner Jonny Mellor 0:29:12 - 1087 Runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
649 Jennifer Bracher   0:48:49 PB


Sun 22nd December 2013

Loftus & Whitby Poultry Run 7.5 Miles - Winner Russ Best 0:423:32 - 492 Runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
 49 Guy Whatmore Sen M 0:53:06  PB

Sun 17th November 2013

Barnsley 10k - Winner Carl Ryde 0:33:01 - 620 Runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
 212 Tracey McKaine FV45 0:48:17  



Abbey Dash, Leeds
Winner Matty Hynes 0:29:23 - 9443 Runners

**Wetherby Ladies were 2nd Ladies Team - Pauline Munro, Lisa Mawer &
 Caroline Lambert

Pos Name Cat Time  
 147  Ben Pye   MSEN   0:33:26  PB & Club Record MU20 
 256  Pauline Munro **  FV45  0:34:57 1st FV45, Club Record FV45
 358  Richard Bewell  MV50  0:35:45  PB at MV50 & the MV50 Club Record
 420  Lisa Mawer **  FV45  0:36:56  2nd FV45 PB & would have broken the FV45 Club Record
 532  Caroline Lambert **  FSEN  0:37:34  
 944  Simon Chandler  MSEN  0:41:09  PB
 1359  James Parker  MV35  0:42:56  PB
 1553  Ann Dale  FV40  0:43:05  
 1792  Emma Coster  FV40  0:44:43  PB
 1814  Rebecca Normington  FSEN  0:45:41  
 1905  Mark Foster  MV40  0:45:05  PB
 2028  Garry Keenan  MV45  0:46:07  
 3416  Fiona Willcoxson  FV35  0:49:43  PB
 3460  Peter Callaghan  MV50  0:48:00  PB
 3720  Chris Smedley-Nugent  MV40  0:50:06  PB
 4399  Paul Heffernan  MV35  0:49:42  PB
 4651  Christine Clubbs  FV40  0:53:36  
 4779  Jules Duncan  FV50  0:51:39  PB
 5473  Nykie Duffy  FV35  0:58:28  
 5493  Joanne Keenan  FV45  0:55:14  PB
 5511  Drew Ward  MV60  0:55:16  
 5553  Sam Parker  FV45  0:53:49  PB
 5843  Clare Bentley  FV40  0:55:54  PB
 6324  Gerald Williams  MV60  0:55:08  PB
 6538  Jane Williams  FV50  0:56:12  PB
 6574  Janice Robinson  FV50  0:56:27  PB
 6864  Lucy Callaghan  FSEN  1:01:19  PB
 7220  Joanna Rankin  FV40  0:59:37  
 7533  Lucy Turner  FSEN  1:01:53  PB
 7534  Megan Hatfield  FV40  1.04.10  PB


Sun 3rd November 2013

Derwentwater 10, Lake District

Pos Name Cat Time  
111 Andrew Wheeler MV50  1:12:18   

1st Ricky Lightfoot 0:53:29 - 347 Runners

Yorkshire Coast 10k, Scarborough

Pos Name Cat Time  
370 Jodie Mather-Hunter FU19 0:49:17  

1st Andrew Wiles 0:32:56 - 1272 Runners

Guy Fawkes 10, Ripley

Pos Name Cat Time  
124 Rob Whitaker  MV35  1:13:55   
190 Julie Bucknell FV35 1:17:44  
227 Richard Bell MV45 1:19:43  
330 Dawn Downie FV40 1:24:34  PB
549 Jacky Darley FV55 1:34:55  
585 Garry Keenan MV45 1:37:00  
619 Jo Keenan FV45 1:39:36  
713 Nykie Duffy  FV35  1:48:14   

1st Jack Simpson 0:55:26 - 801 Runners

Sun 27th October 2013

Worksop Half Marathon

Pos Name Cat Time  
 193 Nigel McKaine MV50 1:31:42  PB
 826 Tracey McKaine FV45 1:49:53  

Winner James Mee 1:09:01 - 1680 Runners

 

Sun 20th October 2013

Wistow 10k, Selby

Pos Name Cat Time  
 27  Lisa Mawer  FV45  0:38:31  New FV45 Club Record, 2nd Lady and 1st FV45 & a PB

Winner Matty Hynes 0:30:46 - 182 Runners

York Marathon

Pos Name Cat Time  
 276  Jo Davey  F35  3:24:03  PB
 692  Andrea Normington  F45  3:43:57  PB Club F50-54 age group record
 780  Ben Whiting  M35  3:44:35  Debut
 974  Garry Keenan  M45  3:53:35  
 2,175  Michelle Cheung  F35  4:25:43  Debut
 2,268  Jules Duncan  F45  4:27:32  Debut
 2,306  Ian Smith  M45  4:28:45  
 2,215  Fiona Knapton  F35  4:29:20  Debut
 2,358  Jo Keenan  F45  4:30:49  PB
 2,310  Jacky Darley  F55  4:31:29  PB and club F55+ age group record
 2,657  Gillian Fox  F35  4:41:24  Debut
 2,655  Chris Smedley-Nugent  M35  4:42:25  Debut
 2,728  Liz Martin  F35  4:44:10  Debut
 3,504  Megan Cooke  F35  5:27:46  PB, Club Debut

Winner Edwin Korir 2:13:31; 3,880 runners


Bridlington Half Marathon

Pos Name Cat Time  
 217  Ben Atkinson  M  1:43:35  PB

Winner Marius Ionescu 1:09:59. 638 Runners

Sun 13th October 2013

Paris 20km

Pos Name Cat Time  
 3898  Ann Dale  F40  1:34:22  
 5443  Richard Bell  M40  1:37:45  
 7093  Mark Foster  M40  1:40:38  
 11395  Valerie Bell  F40  1:48:00  

23,865 runners

Sat 12th October 2013

Coniston 14 Miles

Pos Name Cat Time  
 67  Chris Plews  M40  1:37:34  
 220  Garry Keenan  M45  1:50:00  
 509  Dawn Downie  F40  2:04:37  
 687  Jo Keenan  F45  2:13:21  
 786  Chris Martin  M40  2:20:02  

Winner Marc Hartley 1:20:33. 980 runners

Sun 6th October 2013

Kielder Marathon

Pos Name Cat Time  
 314  Alison Mallorie-Lewis  F40  4.08.52  PB


Chester Marathon

Pos Name Cat Time  
 48  Joseph Kwallah  M45  2:53:39  MV45 Club Record
 111  Jim Buller  M45  2:59:27  PB
 2866  Nykie Duffy  F35  5:40:44  

Winner Marius Ionescu 2:21:42. 4,211 runners

Sun 6th October 2013

Blenheim Palace Half Marathon

Pos Name Cat Time  
 311  Ursula McGouran  F  1:47:53  2nd Claim PB
 1124  Janice Robinson   F  2:17:19  
 1184  Jane Williams  F  2:20:05  PB

Winner Matthew Blagg 1:19:02. 1,484 runners.

Blenheim Palace 10k

Pos Name Cat Time  
 11  Chris Plews  M  41:58  PB
 15  Ann Dale   F   43:06   2nd lady 
 82  Mark Foster  M  48:07  PB
 305  Gerald Williams  M  55:57  PB
 634  Joanna Rankin  F  1:02:57  
 635  Peter McGouran   M   1:02:58   2nd Claim 

 Winner James Currah 37:25. 1,018 runners

Sunday 29th September 2013

Berlin Marathon, Berlin

Pos

Name

Cat

Time

 

 2223

Alison Dooley

 FV50

3:57:51

PB and Club FV50 Record

 14969

Roger Dooley

 MV50

3:57:38

PB and Club MV50 Record

 16348

Andy Green

 M35

4:01:40

PB

 2803

Gina Green

 F30

4:03:36

PB

 

Robinhood Half Marathon, Nottingham

Pos

Name

Cat

Time

 

 54

Joseph Kwallah

 M45

1:19:46

 

 495

Stephen Wright

 M

1:34:53

 PB

 664

Robert Whitaker

 M

1:37:27

 

Winner: Aaron Scott 1:06:54. 6,590 runners.

Horsforth 10K

Pos

Name

Cat

Time

 

 206

Richard Bell

 MV45

47.54

 

 405

Drew Ward

 MV60

57.09

 

 


Sunday 22nd September 2013

Lake Vyrnwy Half Marathon, Wales

Pos

Name

Cat

Time

 

1143

Megan Cooke

FV40

2:19:47

PB


Yorkshire 10K Newby Hall

Pos

Name

Cat

Time

 

46

Richard Bell

MV40

0:46:05

 

83

Peter Callaghan

MV50

0:50:28

 


Kirkstall Abbey 7 Miles

Pos

Name

Cat

Time

 

213

Drew Ward

MV60

1:07:27

 

 

Sunday 15th September 2013

Great North Run - Half Marathon

Pos

Name

Cat

Time

 

 14

 Pauline Munro

 FV

 1:17:13

 

 1787

 Ann Dale

 FV

 1:34:24

 PB

 2303

 John Pearson

 MV

 1:36:19

 PB

 3258

 Gary Keenan

 MV

 1:39:13

 

 3263

 Rebecca Normington

 F

 1:39:13

 PB

 4056

 Richard Bell

 MV

 1:41:23

 

 4123

 Andrea Normington

 FV

 1:41:32

 Club F50 record

 6510

 Claire Robinson

 FV

 1:46:31

 PB

 7133

 Mark Foster

 MV

 1:47:38

 PB

 10791

 Valerie Bell

 FV

 1:53:42

 PB

 15960

 Chris Smedley-Nugent

 MV

 2:01:04

 PB

 18687

 Diane Hill

 FV

 2:05:32

 PB

 22672

 Claire Bentley

 FV

 2:12:00

 PB

 22852

 Kay Rhodes

 FV

 2:12:18

 PB

 22999

 Drew Ward

 MV

 2:12:33

 

 23625

 Sam Parker

 FV

 2:13:36

 PB

 26502

 Jane Fraser

 FV

 2:18:40

 PB

 32091

 Kate Refern

 FV

 2:31:26

 PB

 23895

 Tina Brecknock

 FV

 2:14:05

 PB

 

Sunday 15th September 2013

Bristol Half Marathon, Bristol

Pos

Name

Cat

Time

 

 177

 Jim Buller

V40

1:23:03

 

 

Sunday 8th September 2013

Wetherby 10k - winner James Wardman 0:34:01

Pos

Name

Cat

Time

 

 9

 Ben Pye

 MU20

 0:35:34

 PB

 16

 Joseph Kwallah

 MV45

 0:36:48

 

 20

 Caroline Lambert

 F

 0:37:06

 PB Club Age Cat record 20-34

 93

 Tristan Emptage

 MV40

 0:41:28

 

 165

 Rebecca Normington

 F

 0:44:42

 PB

 198

 Gill Edmondson

 FV35

 0:45:31

 PB

 290

 Peter Callaghan

 MV50

 0:48:54

 PB

 314

 Jodie Mather-Hunter

 FU20

 0:49:19

 PB

 386

 Valerie Bell

 FV45

 0:51:08

 

 399

 Fiona Willcoxson

 FV35

 0:51:55

 PB

 437

 Fiona Knapton

 FV40

 0:52:24

 PB

 475

 Cheryl Barton

 FV45

 0:53:10

 PB

 514

 Drew Ward

 MV60

 0:54:31

 

 550

 Sam Parker

 FV45

 0:55:40

 

 567

 Clare Bentley

 FV40

 0:57:00

 PB

 655

 Nicola Sanderson

 FV45

 1:00:38

 PB

 733

 Sharon Smith

 FV55

 1:07:43

 

 772

 Moira Pool

 FV55

 1:15:16

 

 
Salford 10k, Salford

Pos

Name

Cat

Time

 

166

Stephen Tallboys

MV40

0:41:52

 PB

 

Sunday 1st September 2013

Tholthorpe 10k, York - winner guy Bracken 0:33:35

Pos

Name

Cat

Time

 

48

Simon Chandler

M

0:42:46

 

177

Christine Clubbs

FV35

0:55:19

 

 

Sunday 25th August 2013

Fleetwood Half Marathon

Pos

Name

Cat

Time

 

442

Nykie Duffy

Fopen

2:17:09

PB

 

Wednesday 14th August 2013

Millennium Bridge 5K - Race 2
Winner Joe Lines, City of York - 20.07

Pos

Name

Cat

Time

 

9

Claire Robinson

F

21.48

 Club Ladies F20-34 record

13

Poppy Moore

FU17

22.13

 

15

Eve McArthur

FU17

22.32

 

16

James Windle

MU13

22.35

 

45

Christine Clubbs

F40

25.03

 

56

Nykie Duffy

F35

26.07

 

63

Jo Keenan

F45

26.47

 


Millenium Bridge 5k - York - Race 1
Winner Steve Worthington 0:15:34

Wetherby Men - 1st team prize

 

Pos

Name

Cat

Time

 

12

Jonny Dudley

MU17

0:16:47

PB

16

Joseph Kwallah

MV40

0:17:04

 Club M40 record

20

Robert Etherington

MU15

0:17:14

PB

27

Caroline Lambert

FU20

0:17:42

PB & Club FU20 Record

39

Jim Buller

?

0:18:22

 

44

Ian Legg

MV45

0:18:28

 

45

Rob Whitaker

MS

0:18:36

PB

47

Paul Windle

MV45

0:18:40

PB

49

Toby Hillery

?

0:18:44

 

69

Mia Moore

FU15

0:19:23

PB

100

Tom Windle

MU15

No Time Yet

?

111

Garry Keenan

MV45

0:21:09

PB

117

Emily Legg

FU20

0:21:20

PB

143

Peter Callaghan

MV50

0:24:19

PB

 

Sunday 11th August 2013

Darlington 10k Road Race

Position

Time

Name

 

 

Category

 

375

0:46:07

Claire Robinson

 

 

F

PB

681

0:51:58

Christine Clubbs

 

 

FV40

PB

 

Askern 10 miles

Position

Time

Name

 

 

Category

 

 26

1:03:42

Lisa Mawer

 

 

FV45

2nd Lady and 1st FV45
& FV45 Club Record

 

Wed 10th July 2013

HRL Norman Smith Handicap

 

 

 

5

Hannah Brooke

48:15

15

Peter Callaghan

46:02

32

Tracey Mckaine

45:07

44

Steven Close

40:29

49

Andrea Normington

43:05

57

Christine Clubbs

49:46

61

Simon Chandler

55:35

81

Jonathan Dudley

35:23

82

Joseph Kwallah

33:26

98

Mike Miller

42:49

99

John Simpson

42:50

100

James Jesson

38:23

104

Robert Whitaker

38:29

113

Cath Moores

55:12

139

Caroline Lambert

36:07

154

Drew Ward

53:39

 

Sun 4th August 2013

York 10k

Position

Time

Name

 

 

Category

 

 

0:35:22

Pauline Munro

 

 

FV35

 

 

0:45:30

Rebecca Normington

 

 

FOpen

 PB

 

0:46:11

Emma Coster

 

 

FV35

 

 

0:52:32

Chris Nugent

 

 

MV35

 

 

1:22:48

Moira Pool

 

 

FV55

 

 

Sat 20th July 2013

Yorkshire Wolds Half Marathon, Bishop Wilton

Position

Time

Name

 

 

Category

 

79

1:45:15

Garry Keenan

 

 

MV45

 

98

1:47:59

John Simpson

 

 

MV60

 

 

Sun 14th July 2013

Caistor 10k

Pos Name Cat Time  
 10  Lisa Mawer  FV45  0:39:33  1st Lady

 

Winner Nick Martin 36:37. 246 Runners
 

Harrogate 10k

8

0:34:57

Joseph Kwallah

 

 

MV40

MV40 Club Record

34

0:38:35

Lisa Mawer

 

 

FV45

FV45 Club Record & PB

61

0:41:04

Steven Close

 

 

MSen

 PB

121

0:44:25

Kevin Easley

 

 

MSen

 PB

161

0:46:43

John Simpson

 

 

MV60

MV60 Club Record

171

0:47:34

Ann Dale

 

 

FV40

 

285

0:52:55

Christine Clubbs

 

 

FV40

 PB

311

0:54:12

Gillian Fox

 

 

FV40

 PB

340

0:55:51

Chris Nugent

 

 

MV40

 

341

0:55:53

Nicky Duffy

 

 

FV35

 PB

345

0:56:00

Drew Ward

 

 

MV60

 

 

Sun 14th July 2013

Burton Leonard 10k
Winner James Bulman - 0:34:14  -  186 Finishers

 

0:44:13

Robert Whittaker

 Sen M

PB

 

 

 

1:03:33

Sam Parker

 Sen F

 

 

 

 

1:08:17

Nykie Duffy

 Sen F

 

 

 

 

Sun 14th July 2013

Jane Tomlinson's Leeds 10k

 

0:34;52

Pauline Munro

 1st Lady

 PB

 Ladies Club Record

 

 

0:52:29

Chris Nugent

 

 PB

 

 

 

0:59:28

Drew Ward

 

 

 

 

 

Sun 14th July 2013

Northumberland Coastal Run
Winner Tony Carter - 1:21:49  -  887 Finishers

219

1:48:17

Garry Keenan

 

 

 

 

328

1:54:52

Chris Martin

 

 

 

 

335

1:55:08

Roger Dooley

 

 

 

 

345

1:55:25

Ann Dale

 

 

 

 

378

1:57:07

Mark Foster

 

 

 

 

402

1:58:03

Andrea Normington

 

 

 

 

543

2:08:06

Alison Dooley

 

 

 

 

653

2:16:41

Michelle Cheung

 

 

 

 

668

2:17:22

Jo Keenan

 

 

 

 

750

2:23:32

Liz Martin

 

 

 

 

803

2:31:13

Jackey Darley

 

 

 

 

 

Sun 7th July 2013

Kilburn Reast 7 Road Race - Winner mike Burret Leeds City 0:38:37

 

63

00:54:21

Simon Chandler

 

 

Sen

 

 

Wed 3rd July 2013

John Lunn 5k - Leeds - winner Gwil Thomas 0:16:52  -  33 Ran

29

00:26:42

Jacky Darley

 

 

FV55

 Ladies F55 record

 

Sun 30th June 2013

Eccup 10

9

0:59:43

Pauline Munro

 1st

 

FV40

PB & Ladies Club Record

260

1:20:22

Richard Bell

 

 

MV45

 

296

1:22:14

John Simpson

 

 

MV60

 

330

1:23:40

Claire Robinson

 

 

F Open

PB

500

1:34:11

Christine Clubbs

 

 

FV40

PB

578

1:39:47

Gillian Fox

 

 

FV40

PB

649

1:45:34

Nykie Duffy

 

 

FV35

PB

670

1:48:07

Jacky Darley

 

 

FV55

 

712

1:53:15

Drew Ward

 

 

MV60

 

 

Sun 30th June 2013

Humber Half Marathon

263

1:41:21

Ann Dale

 

3rd FV40

 

373

1:44:57

John Simpson

 

MV60

 Club M55 record

564

1:51:02

Mark Foster

 

MV40

 

 

Wed 26th June 2013

Harrogate & District Summer Race League Race 4 of 4 - Wetherby

Team

Pos - Race 4

Final Position

Change

Main 10 (First 10 Open)

2nd

2nd

No Change

Ladies 5 (Open)

1st

 1st

 Up 1 Place :)

Ladies Veterans 3 (Over 35)

1st

 2nd

 Up 1 Place :)

Men's Veterans 5 (Over 40)

1st

 1st

 No Change

Super Veterans 5 (Over 55)

6th

 7th

Up 1 Place :)

Elite 3 (First three Open)

3rd

 4th

 No Change

 

 

Posn

Time mm.ss

Name

F?

Vet

 

1

25.45

Ian Fisher

 

V40

Winner (Otley)

5

26.47

Ben Pye

 

U18

1st U18

7

26.58

Joseph Kwallah

 

V40

3rd MV40

10

27.04

Pauline Munro

F

V40

1st Female

18

28.17

Jamie Thompson

 

 

 

20

28.25

Richard Bewell

 

V50

1st MV50

25

28.37

Caroline Lambert

F

 

2nd Female

27

28.56

Paul Emmett

 

V50

3rd MV50

37

29.24

Jim Buller

 

V40

 

40

29.38

Lisa Mawer

F

V45

1st FV45

43

29.57

Richard Davey

 

V40

 

45

30.02

Paul Windle

 

V45

 

55

30.38

Dave Mellor

 

V40

 

58

30.51

Chris Plews

 

V40

 

60

30.57

Ben Whiting

 

 

 

71

31.26

James Jesson

 

 

 

73

31.41

Robert Whitaker

 

 

 

88

32.32

Nigel Mckaine

 

V50

 

100

33.09

Kevin Easley

 

 

 

102

33.13

Jo Derry

F

V45

 

121

34.40

Richard Bell

 

V45

 

132

35.18

John Simpson

 

V60

1st MV60

137

35.28

Rebecca Normington

F

 

 

147

36.06

Julie Bucknell

F

V35

 

162

36.54

Debbie Dennison

F

V45

 

191

38.30

Helen Buglass

F

V40

 

200

39.10

Peter Callaghan

 

V50

 

255

43.57

Drew Ward

 

V60

 

 

Wed 19th June 2013 

Hawkshead 10K -

Winner Dan Harris - 0:34:22 - 393 Runners

66

0:43:22

Andrew Wheeler

 

MV50

 

135

0:51:32

Debra Wheeler

 

FV50

 

 

Sunday June 16th 2013

Staveley Stampede 10k

41

0:46:30

Claire Robinson

 

F open

 PB

73

0:51:41

Christine Clubbs

 

FV40

 PB

79

0:52:52

Chris Smedley

 

MV40

 PB

101

0:57:01

Claire Bentley

 

FV40

 PB

 

Wednesday June 12th 2013

Otley 10Mile - 359 Finishers
Winner Mike Jefferies 0:55:58

43

1:06:13

Jim Buller

 

MV40

 

175

1:18:10

John Simpson

 

MV60

 

199

1:20:32

Ann Dale

 F

 FV40

 

256

1:26:20

Mark Foster

 

 MV40

 

344

1:39:18

Drew Ward

 

MV60

 

 

Thursday June 6th 2013

Harrogate & District Summer Race League Race 3 of 4 - Richmond

Team

Pos - Race 3

Pos - cumulative

Change

Main 10 (First 10 Open)

1st

2nd

 Up 1 Place :)

Ladies 5 (Open)

1st

 2nd

 No Change

Ladies Veterans 3 (Over 35)

1st

 3rd

 Up 1 Place :)

Men's Veterans 5 (Over 40)

1st

 1st

 No Change

Super Veterans 5 (Over 55)

7th

 7th

No Change

Elite 3 (First three Open)

4th

 4th

 No Change

 

1

31.00

Nick Zissler

 

 

RICH & ZET HARR

6

33.29

Joseph Kwallah

 

V40

 2nd MV40

8

33.46

Richard Bewell

 

V50

 1st MV50

11

34.40

Jamie Thompson

 

 

 

14

34.53

Caroline Lambert

F

 

 1st Lady

15

34.59

Iain Andrews

 

V40

 

17

35.21

Paul Emmett

 

V50

 3rd MV50

21

35.40

Jim Buller

 

V40

 

23

36.04

Lisa Mawer

F

V45

 2nd Lady 1st FV45

24

36.07

Paul Windle

 

V45

 1st MV45

29

36.46

Dave Mellor

 

V40

 

51

39.21

Robert Whitaker

 

 

 

54

39.29

Jo Derry

F

V45

 3rd FV45

57

39.47

Andrew Wheeler

 

V50

 

62

40.12

Nigel Mckaine

 

V50

 

63

40.21

Steven Close

 

 

 

74

41.09

Simon Chandler

 

 

 

87

42.02

Julie Bucknell

F

V35

 

94

42.39

John Simpson

 

V60

 2nd MV60

106

43.54

Ann Dale

F

V40

 

108

43.57

Emma Coster

F

V40

 

113

44.06

Andrea Normington

F

V50

 

118

44.28

Roger Dooley

 

V50

 

125

44.46

Mark Foster

 

V40

 

134

45.27

Carmen Porter

F

V45

 

136

45.50

Debbie Dennison

F

V45

 

139

45.56

Jodie Mather-Hunter

F

U18

 1st FU18

141

46.04

Helen Buglass

F

V40

 

143

46.08

Tracey Mckaine

F

V40

 

149

46.25

Claire Robinson

F

 

 

166

47.25

Alison Mallorie-Lewis

F

V40

 

178

48.40

Alison Dooley

F

V50

 

192

50.17

Peter Callaghan

 

V50

 

193

50.29

Lucy Callaghan

F

U18

 2nd FU18

199

50.52

Christine Clubbs

F

V40

 

203

51.25

Drew Ward

 

V60

 

207

52.32

Hannah Brooke

F

 

 

221

54.19

Cath Moores

F

V60

 

230

57.33

Nykie Duffy

F

V35

 

 

Sun 2nd June 2013

Woodhall Spa 10k, Lincolnshire.

Pos Name Cat Time  
 25  Lisa Mawer  FV45  0:37.19  FV45 Club Record

 

Winner Colin Hawkins 32:14. 1054 runners.


Sun 26th May 2013 

Kirkby Malzeard 10K -
Winner Mark Bryant;

Pos

Name

Cat

Time

 

87

Ian Smith

MV50

0:47:40

 

213

Graham Dawson

MV60

1:25:12

 

 

Sun 26th May 2013 

Melmerby 10K -
Winner Michael Appleton - 0:38:40

Pos

Name

Cat

Time

 

14

Paul Emmett

MV50

0:38:40

 

55

Caroline Lambert

FU20

0:46:24

 

 73

Ian Smith

MV55

0:48:23

 



Great Manchester Run 10K - Elite Ladies
Winner Tirunesh Dibaba; 36 runners

Pos

Name

Cat

Time

 

 12

Pauline Munro

F

35.04 10K (17.25 5K split)

 PB & Ladies Club records 5K & 10K. 

 

Sun 19th May 2013 

Ripon 10 Mile
Winner Mike Jeffries; 287 runners 

Pos

Name

Cat

Time

 

 78

Garry Keenan

M

1.18.31

 

97

Simon Chandler

M

1.20.20

 

99

Richard Bell

M

1.20.28

 

199

Fiona Knapton

W

1.32.25

PB

213

Jules Duncan

W

1.34.15

 

222

Jo Keenan

W

1.36.27

 

230

Diane Hill

W

1.37.46

 

240

Liz Martin

W

1.40.33

 

 

Tuesday May 21st 2013

Harrogate & District Summer Race League Race 2 of 4 - Harrogate

Team

Pos - Race 2

Pos - cumulative

Change

Main 10 (First 10 Open)

2nd

 3rd

 No Change

Ladies 5 (Open)

2nd

 2nd

 Down 1 place

Ladies Veterans 3 (Over 35)

5th

 4th

 No Change

Men's Veterans 5 (Over 40)

1st

 1st

 No Change

Super Veterans 5 (Over 55)

6th

 7th

 Down 2 Places :(

Elite 3 (First three Open)

4th

 4th

 No Change

 

Sun 12th May 2013 

Sheffield Half Marathon
Winner Ben Fish, Blackburn 1.06.51; 7500 runners approx

Pos

Name

Cat

Time

 

 23

Pauline Munro

F40

1.16.29

 PB & Ladies Club record. 2nd Lady prize.

 

Marlow 5 Miles

Pos Name Cat Time  
 1150 Moira Pool FV60 57:09  Club Age Group Record

Winner Rob Thompson 25:39. 1259 runners.

Leeds Half Marathon
Winner Ben Marriott, Bingley 1.13.08; 4530 runners

Pos

Name

Cat

Time

 

 42

Lisa Mawer

F40

1.24.43

1st Lady

236

Robert Whitaker

M35

1.33.21

 

265

Jo Davey

F40

1.33.36

 

1576

Roger Dooley

M50

1.49.14

PB

1774

Alison Dooley

F50

1.51.20

 

2545

Chris Smedley Nugent

M40

2.01.58

Debut Half

 

Wed 8th May 2013

Harrogate & District Summer Race League Race 1 of 4 - Otley

Team

Pos - Race 1

Pos - cumulative

Change

Main 10 (First 10 Open)

3rd

 3rd

 n/a

Ladies 5 (Open)

1st

 1st

 n/a

Ladies Veterans 3 (Over 35)

4th

 4th

 n/a

Men's Veterans 5 (Over 40)

1st

 1st

 n/a

Super Veterans 5 (Over 55)

5th

 5th

 n/a

Elite 3 (First three Open)

4th

 4th

 n/a

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Position

Time

Name

F?

Cat

 

5

33.38

Ben Pye

 

U18

1st U18

16

35.00

Joseph Kwallah

 

V40

 

18

35.14

Richard Bewell

 

V50

1st M50

32

36.27

Paul Emmett

 

V50

3rd M50

33

36.57

Caroline Lambert

F

 

3rd Lady

36

37.05

Iain Andrews

 

V40

 

38

37.22

Jonathan Dudley

 

U18

 

39

37.24

Jim Buller

 

V40

 

45

37.58

Paul Windle

 

V45

 

52

38.54

Dave Mellor

 

 

 

63

39.45

James Jesson

 

 

 

64

39.48

Mia Moore

F

U16

5th Lady

69

40.01

Robert Whitaker

 

 

 

77

40.38

Tony Andryszewski

 

V45

 

90

41.30

Andrew Wheeler

 

V50

 

92

41.36

Nigel Mckaine

 

V50

 

105

42.56

Steven Close

 

 

 

114

43.17

Mike Miller

 

V55

 

116

43.24

Simon Chandler

 

 

 

117

43.24

John Simpson

 

V60

2md M60

122

43.54

Richard Bell

 

V45

 

128

44.29

Rebecca Normington

F

 

 

130

44.32

Andrea Normington

F

V50

2nd F50

136

44.41

Julie Bucknell

F

V35

 

144

45.32

Andrew Green

 

 

 

158

46.29

Carmen Porter

F

V45

 

167

46.53

Claire Robinson

F

 

 

168

46.57

Sarah Holmes

F

 

 

173

47.06

Jodie Mather-Hunter

F

U18

1st U18

176

47.27

Tracey Mckaine

F

V40

 

197

48.31

Peter Callaghan

 

V50

 

215

49.51

Georgina Green

F

 

 

221

50.26

Judy Bewell

F

V50

 

224

50.53

Lucy Callaghan

F

U18

2nd U18

225

50.55

Debra Wheeler

F

V50

 

226

50.57

Fiona Knapton

F

V35

 

229

51.15

Christine Clubbs

F

V40

 

233

52.07

Drew Ward

 

V60

 

239

53.04

Hannah Brooke

F

 

 

247

54.17

Samantha Parker

F

V45

 

257

55.06

Cath Moores

F

V60

1st F60

 

Sun 28th April 2013 

Manchester City Marathon
Winner Dave Norman, Altrincham AC 2.20.19;? runners 

Pos

Name

Cat

Time

 

 56

Joseph Kwallah

M40

2.50.57

 Club record


North Lincolnshire Half Marathon
Winner Tim Harley, Notts AC 1.10.00; 863 runners
 

Pos

Name

Cat

Time

 

 7

Pauline Munro

F40

1.17.38

1st Lady & Ladies Club record

 39

Lisa Mawer

F40

1.23.48

4th Lady

 

Sun 21st April 2013

London Marathon 

Pos

Name

Cat

Time

 

 1331

Paul Windle

M45

3.00.06

 

3953

Ann Dale

F40

3.25.25

 

6302

John Simpson

M60

3.39.46

 

15286

Richard Burke

M45

4.20.03

Debut

19078

Jo Keenan

F45

4.35.45

PB

23383

Nicky Duffy

F35

5.05.32

PB


Sun 14th April 2013

Lochaber Marathon, Fort William 
Winner Robert Gilroy, Ronhill Cambuslang 2.33.19 ; 364 runners

Pos

Name

Cat

Time

 

 114

Richard Bell

M45

3.37.19

PB


Sun 14th April 2013

Frenchay 10K, Bristol 
Winner Benjamin Tooner, Thormbury Runners, 35.54 ; 570 runners

Pos

Name

Cat

Time

 

 13

Jim Buller

M Vet

40.23

2nd MVet prize


Sun 14th April 2013

Rotterdam Marathon 

Pos

Name

Cat

Time

 

 

Jane Williams

F45

4.57.23

 

 

Janice Robinson

F45

5.16.43

 


Sun 14th April 2013

Wakefield City Hospice 10K 
Winner Ian McBride, Royston Road Runners 32.13; 1148 runners
 

Pos

Name

Cat

Time

 

 21

Pauline Munro

F40

36.02

2nd Lady prize & 10K Club Ladies record

 31

Lisa Mawer

F40

37.56

4th Lady prize 

 337

Claire Robinson

F

47.54

 PB

 436

Pete Pozman

M60

50.14

 

 570

Christine Clubbs

F40

53.29

 PB

 

Sun 24th March 2013

Thirsk 10 Miles
Winner James Askew, Durham 54.17; 576 runners

Pos

Name

Cat

Time

 

 31

Joseph Kwallah

M40

1.01.32

 

 49

Paul Windle

M45

1.03.06

 

 54

Lisa Mawer

F40

1.03.25

 Club Ladies Record, 5th Lady prize

 185

Rob Whittaker

M

1.12.18

 

221

Richard Bell

M45

1.14.51

 

 277

Andrea Normington

F50

1.18.30

 

 

Sun 17th March 2013

East Hull 20 Miles
Winner Phill Taylor, Bridlington RRs 1.51.48; 395 runners

Pos

Name

Cat

Time

 

193

Richard Bell

M45

2.43.05

 PB

 

Sun 10th March 2013

Spen 20 Miles
Winner Karl Gray, Calder Valley 1.57.10; 257 runners

Pos

Name

Cat

Time

 

123

Ann Dale

F40

2.41.21

 F40 Club Record

139

Richard Bell

M45

2.44.45

 PB

 

Sun 24th Feb 2013

Pocklington Snake Lane 10 
Winner Carl Ryde - Doncaster AC 51.59; 752 runners

Pos

Name

Cat

Time

 

 24

Robert Gray

V45

58.02

Club Record, age record and PB 

 243

Garry Keenan

V45

1.10.48

PB

 391

Dawn Downie

F40

1.18/09

 

 485

Alison Mallorie-Lewis

F40

1.21.48

 

 531

Alison Dooley

F50

1.23.54

 

 642

Michelle Chung

F40

1.30.05

 

 645

Jo Keenan

F45

1.32.16

PB

 

Sun 10th Feb 2013

Liversedge Half Marathon
Winner Matthew Pierson, Holmfirth Harriers 1.13.32; 455 runners

Pos

Name

Cat

Time

 

30

Paul Windle

M45

1.26.13

 

 

Sun 3rd Feb 2013

Dewsbury 10K 
Winner Dan Garbutt 30.27; 800 runners
Wetherby ladies - 3rd team

Pos

Name

Cat

Time

 

 64

Pauline Munro

F40

36.25

1st F40 prize & Club F40 record

 102

Lisa Mawer

F40

38.04

3rd F40 prize 

 193

Adam Nabozny

M

41.15

 

 501

Claire Robinson

F

49.57

 PB

 649

Christine Clubbs

F40

55.11

 PB


Fell / Trail

Sun 29th December 2013

Jolly Holly Jog 10k, Ripon
Winner  Jack Simpson 0:33:28 -  604 Runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
17 Caroline Lambert FOpen 0:39:26  1st Female
18 Guy Whatmore MOpen 0:39:32  
161 Garry Keenan MV40 0:49:50  
323 Jules Duncan FV50 0:56:03  
349 Michelle Cheung FV40 0:57:12  
379 Fiona Knapton FV40 0:59:01  


Sun 26th December 2013

Chevin Chase, Guiseley
Winner  -  Runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
35 Richard Bewell MV50 0:45:30 1st MV50
37 Pauline Munro FV45 0:45:34 1st Female
738 Judy Bewell FV50 1:11:46  


Sun 22nd December 2013

The 25th Stoop Fell Race, Haworth
Winner Tom Adams 0:30:51 - 402 Runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
52 Caroline Lambert FOpen 0:38:46 2nd Female



Fell Running Association Championship 2013


FRA Under 20 Championship 2013
- Winner - Lauren Munro-Bennett 121 Points
3rd Caroline Lambert - 64 Points

British Fell Running Championship 2013

Womens open Championship - Winner - Victoria Wilkinson 93 Points
28th Caroline Lambert - 22 Points

Womens U23 Championship
Joint 1st - Caroline Lambert - 12 Points

English Fell Running Championship 2013

Womens open championship - Winner - Helen Fines 125 Points
25th Caroline Lambert - 39 Points

Womens U23 Championship - Winner - Emma Gould 33 Points
3rd Caroline Lambert - 21 Points

Sun 8th December 2013

Eskdale Eureka Fell Race - NEHRA Winter Series Race 6
Winner Peter Bray - 0:59:12 - 113 Runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
30 Richard Bewell MV50 1:10:04 3rd MV50

Sun 10th November 2013

Clay Bank West - NEHRA Winter Series Race 4
Winner Peter Bray - 0:31:30

Pos Name Cat Time  
93 Pete Pozman MV60 0:49:45  

Sun 27th October 2013

Gainsborough Tops Fell Race - NEHRA Winter Series Race 3
Winner Peter Bray - 1:07:28 - 142 Runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
29 Kevin Easley   1:19:16  
32 Richard Bewell MV50 1:19:32 2nd MV50


Sun 20th October 2013

Saltergate, Levisham - NEHRA Winter Series Race 2
Winner Jayson Cavill 1:21:39

Pos Name Cat Time  
57 Pete Pozman MV60 1:58:08  


Wed 19th June 2013

Whorlton Run - NEHRA Summer Series Race 5
Winner Mike Jefferies 0:40:53

Pos Name Cat Time  
92 Pete Pozman MV60 1:05:36  


Sun 3rd November 2013

Guy Fawkes 10, Ripley.

Pos Name Cat Time  
124 Robert Whittaker M35 1:13:55  
190 Julie Bucknell F35 1:17:44  
227 Richard Bell M45 1:19:43  
330 Dawn Downie F40 1:24:34  
549 Jacky Darley F55 1:34:55  
585 Michelle Cheung F40 1:37:00  
619 Jo Keenan F45 1:39:36  
713 Nykie Duffy F35 1:48:14  

Winner Jack Simpson 55:26 - 801 Runners

Sun 27th October 2013

Original Mountain Marathon - Brecon Beacons

Class C - Day 1: 28.1K; 1630m ascent; Day 2: 23K; 1350m ascent

Pos Name Cat Cat pos Tot Time Day 1 Day 1 pos Day 2 Day 2 pos
39 Peter Pozman & Harry Dowdell C Class Veterans 4th Vets 12hrs 24mins 21 7hrs 34mins 04 49th of 90 4hrs 50mins 17 34th of 90


Harewood 5 Mile Race

Pos Name Cat Time  
34  Paul Dennison  MSen  0:44:35  

Winner Josh Brown 0:34:15 - 94 Runners

Harewood 10 Mile Race

Pos Name Cat Time  
53 Robert Whittaker MSen 1:15:34  
68 Simon Chandler MSen 1:17:24  
74 Julie Bucknell FV35 1:18:23 4th Lady
90 Richard Bell MV40 1:20:28  
155 Peter Callaghan MV50 1:28:08  
165 Debbie Dennison FV45 1:28:53  
241 Sam Parker FV45 1:41:08  

Winner Lee Dalton 1:03:18 - 301 Runners


Sun 20th October 2013

Shaun Lee Johnstone Memorial 10 Mile

Pos Name Cat Time  
 77  Alison Mallorie-Lewis  F35  1:27:48  
 118  Peter Galley  M60  1:48:46  
 120  Cathy Moores  F55  1:49:38  

Winner Ian Fisher 58:17; 131 runners

13th October 2013

Shadwell Shuffle Trailrace 6 Miles - 
36 runners, winner Michael Foster, Abbey Runners 44.24

Pos Name Cat Time  
15 Julie Bucknell F 0:56.58 3rd Lady
29 Philippa Normington F 1.10.21  
30 Christine Clubbs F 1.10.21  

 

6th October 2013

Bramham Park fun run 10k - 
319 runners, winner Michael Elgie 37.39
NB Let us know if you are missing from these results laura@thegrand.demon.co.uk

Pos Name Cat Time  
16 Angela Reeve F 0:43.51 1st Lady
40 Gill Edmonson F 0:46.48  
52 Anne Homa F 0:47.52  
55 John Simpson M 0.48.10  
84 Pete Pozman M 0:51.23  
104 Peter Callaghan M 0.52.55  
127 Poppy Moore F 0.54.45  
166 Hannah Brooke F 0.57.28  
185 Samantha Parker F 0.59.20  

 

29th September 2013

Sutton 10k - Winner Guy Bracken MV50 - 0:34:11

Pos Name Cat Time  
6 Rob Gray MV50 0:38:27 2nd MV50
86 Ursula McGouran F55+ 0:49:34 Otley AC - 2nd Claim Wetherby
90 Debbie Dennison FV45 0:49:47  
147 Paul Dennison MV50 0:54:24  

 

28th September 2013

40th Hochfelin Mountain Race - Up hill only. 8.9km, 1,074m. - Winner Silvia Olejarove - Slovakia - 0:54:09

Pos Name Cat Time  
22 Caroline Lambert FU23 1:02:03 3rd FU23

 

27th August 2013

Kilnsey Crag Fell Race. 1 mile, 1000ft climb. Winner Simon Bailey 0:08:05

Pos Name Cat Time  
20 Caroline Lambert FU22 0:11:06  1st Female

 

1st September 2013

Bradley Village Fell Race. 3.75 miles, 1200 feet.Winner Jack Simpson 0:23:17

Pos Name Cat Time  
11 Caroline Lambert FU22 0:26:50  1st Female

 

22nd September 2013

Kirkstall Abbey 7Mile Trail Race, Leeds

Pos Name Cat Time  
212 Drew Ward MV55 1:07:27  

 

22nd September 2013

Stanage Struggle 10kish

Pos Name Cat Time  
102 Simon Chandler   0:54:27  

Winner Kristian Jones dark Peak - 0:38:48 - 326 Runners

15th September 2013

Peris Horseshoe 17.5 miles; 2,600 ft ascent (including Mt Snowdon)
Winner Rob Jebb, Bingley 3.12.29. 203 runners.

Pos Name Cat Time  
117 Richard Davey  M40 4:57:04  

Burnsall fell race 1.5 miles; 801 ft ascent
 
Pos Name Cat Time  
61 Caroline Lambert  FU23 24.34  


26th August 2013 

Spofforth Gala Trail Race 10k

Pos Name Cat Time  
2 Joseph Kwallah MV40 0:38:32  
44 Stephen Wright MOpen 0:46:28 PB
69 Richard Bell MV40 0:49:47  
95 Peter Callaghan MV50 0:52:25  
149 Kirsty Wright FOpen 0:59:04  
189 Drew Ward MV60 1:06:20  
211 Nykie Duffy FV35 1:18:25  
217 valerie Bell FV45 1:20:20  

 

 

 11th August 2013

World mountain running Championship Trial Races Whinlatter Forest, Keswick 9.6K 500m ascent  -  UK Athletics Mountain Running Challenge race 3
 
Pos Name Cat Time  
10 Caroline Lambert  FU23 51.10  3rd Under 23



4th August 2013

RaceKit MMM Spring Series 2013 - Round 2 - Totley

Pos Name points Time  
30 Simon Chandler 280 2:47:16  

Winner Steve Lang

4th August 2013

Saltaire Shaker. 15km (approx)

Pos Name Cat Time  
37 Nigel McKaine   01:09:42  
98 Tracey McKaine   01:22:24  

 

 

 

27th July 2013


Blisco Dash, Great Langdale 5 miles 2133 ft ascent  
 
Pos Name Cat Time  
9 Caroline Lambert  FU23 49.47  

25th July 2013


Heart of the Lakes Rydal Round, Ambleside 9mles 3002 ft ascent  
 
Pos Name Cat Time  
51 Caroline Lambert  FU23 51.10  



Wed 17th July 2013

Golden Acre Relay (2.75m per leg.)

Pos Name Cat Leg 1 Leg 1 Time  Leg 2 Leg 2 Time Leg 3 Leg 3 Time Total Time
2 We're Orange But Not From Essex  M Open Winners Jonny Dudley  0:15:10 Joseph Kwallah 0:16:01 Ben Pye 0:15:37 0:46:48
43 The Fisher Kings Junior Boys Tom Windle 0:18:24 Joe Johnson 0:19:41 James Windle 0:19:48 0:57:53
52 Wetherby Whalers Mixed Paul Windle  0:17:05 Christine Clubbs 0:23:46 Simon Chandler 0:18:57 0:59:48
55 It Ain't Half Hot Mum Mixed Jim Buller 0:22:13 Claire Robinson 0:20:48 Peter Callaghan 0:17:18 1:00:19
106 Wetheby's Golden Girls Ladies Vets Carol Pettifer 0:28:35 Jacky Darley 0:24:24 Michelle Cheung 0:23:39 1:16:38

 

Fri 12th July 2013

Washburn Valley Relay (Leg 1 - 3.02miles, leg 2 - 4.01miles, leg 3 - 3.3miles)

Pos Name Cat Leg 1 Leg 1 Time  Leg 2 Leg 2 Time Leg 3 Leg 3 Time Total Time
24 Wetherby Red Mixed   Richard Bell  0:22 :27 Paul Windle 0:25:49 Sam Parker 0:29:56 1:18;12
26 Wetherby Green Mixed Julie Bucknell 0:22:37 John Simpson 0:30:05 Jacky Darley 0:29:04 1:21:46
36 Wetherby Whalers Mixed Peter Callaghan  0:25:10 Joseph Kwallah 0:23:58 Nykie Duffy 0:30:32 1:19:30

 

Sun 28th July 2013

James Herriot Country Trail Run (14k approx), Castle Bolton

Pos Name Cat Time  
105 Garry Keenan MV 01:17:19  
168 Ann Dale FV 01:25:43  
230 Jo Keenan FSV 01:37:36  
231 Liz Martin FV 01:38:36  

 

Sat 6th June 2013

Osmotherley Phoenix 33 Miles  - 

Pos Name Cat Time  
69 Peter Allanach   7:55:00  

Winner Jason Cavill 4:32:00 91 Runners

Wed 5th June 2013

Chevin Fell Race

Pos Name Cat Time  
27 Richard Davey  MV40 0:21:24  

Winner Adam Osborne 0:17:44 122 Runners

Sun 23rd June 2013

Beamsley Beacon Fell Race. 5.5miles, 900feet.

Pos Name Cat Time  
18 Caroline Lambert  LU23 0:41:24 1st Lady

Winner James Hall 0:34:30 109 Runners

Sat 15th June 2013

Buckden Fell Race Womens Race. 3.7 miles, 486m.

Pos Name Cat Time  
15 Caroline Lambert  LU23 0:43:09  2nd LU23 English Championship Qualifying Race

Winner Victoria Wilkinson 0:37:25

Mon 27th May 2013

Ilkley Trail Race -  6.9miles, 230m.
Winner Tom Adams 0:39:41

Pos Name Cat Time  
83 Simon Chandler  Sen 0:55:58  

 

Sat 25th May 2013
 

UK European Championship Trial (uphill only) Skiddaw 9.3K 990m ascent  -  UK Athletics Mountain Running Challenge race 2
Pos Name Cat Time  
13 Caroline Lambert  FU23 60.11  3rd Under 23


Thurs 23rd May 2013

Apperley Bridge Canter - 
Winner Phillip Ted 0:33:06 - 398 Finishers

Pos Name Cat Time  
308 Drew Ward  M55 0:55:17  

 

 

Mon 19th May 2013


Settle Hills Intercounties Championships - British Athletics Mountain running challenge race 1
7 miles, 1312 feet.

Pos Name Cat Time  
31st Caroline Lambert  LU23 75.03  



Sun 18th May 2013

Ripon 10ml Race -  10 miles
Winner Mike Jefferies 0:58:09; 287 finishers

Pos Name Cat Time  
78th Garry Keenan   1:18:31  
97th Simon Chandler   1:20:20  
99th Richard Bell   1:20:28  
199th Fiona Knapton   1:32:25  
213rd Jules Duncan   1:34:15  
222nd Jo Keenan   1:36:27  
230th Diane Hill   1:37:46  
240th Liz Martin   1:40:33  

 

Sun 18th May 2013

Isle of Arran Fell Race -  9.7 miles 2850ft ascent
Winner Finlay Wild 1.15.56; 204 finishers

Pos Name Cat Time  
26th Richard Bewell  M50 1.32.26  
99th Chris Plews M40 1.51.26  
193rd Judy Bewell  F50 2.28.57  

 

Sun 5th May 2013

Fox and Hounds Chase Fell Race (Northrn Runner/NEHRA Winter Series) -  9.1 miles 1270ft ascent
Winner Jason Cavill 1.07.35; 93 finishers

Overall Series Positions after Race 14
Richard Bewell - 4th of 583 competitors overall and champion M50 (Certificate)
Judith Bewell - 16th of 158 competitors overall and 2nd F50

Pos Name Cat Time  
5th Richard Bewell  M50 1.17.20  1st M50 prize
75th Judy Bewell  F50 1.47.38  2nd F50

 

Sun 5th May 2013

The Fox Trail Race, Thorner 6.3 Miles
Winner Sean MacCarthy, Abbey Runners 50.15; 13 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
  Jacky Darley F 1.08.56  3rd Ladies - joint
  Andrea Normington F 1.08.56  3rd Ladies - joint
  Claire Robinson F 1.08.56  3rd Ladies - joint
  Christine Clubbs F 1.08.56  3rd Ladies - joint

 

Sun 28th April 2013

Harewood House Wrap Up & Run 10K multiterrain
Winner Steve Trudgeon, Harrogate Harriers 41.25; 79 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
  Stephen Talboys M40 43.41  1st M40
  Valerie Bell F45 54.28  
  Christine Clubbs F40 54.56  
  Samantha Parker F45 57.12  
  Nykie Duffy F35 1.03.36  
  Moira Pool F65 1.15.29  

 

Sun 28th April 2013

Fountains 10K multiterrain
Winner Lee Dalton, Nidd Valley 35.35; 224 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
94th Ian Smith  M50 50.02  

 

Sat 27th April 2013

Yorkshire Three Peaks Fell Race -  23.3 miles 5279ft ascent
Winner Joe Symonds, Saloman International 2.54.39; 672 finishers

Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Time  
104th Richard Bewell  M50 9th 3.50.48  PB
554th Ben Whiting  M   4.59.48  

 

Sun 21st April 2013

Gisborough Moors Fell Race -  12.5 miles 2600ft ascent
Winner Lee Bennett 1.27.32; 148 finishers

Pos Name Cat Time  
10th Richard Bewell  M50 1.35.13  1st M50 prize
142nd Judy Bewell  F50 2.28.28  

 

Sat 20th April 2013

Meanwood Valley Trailrace - 7 Miles approx
Winner Richard Pattinson, Pudsey & Bramley 43.49; 258 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
12 Pauline Munro F35 46.52 1st Lady Prize
143 Debbie Dennison F45 64.20  
151 Claire Robinson F 65.05  
154 Carmen Porter F45 65.15  
159 Alison Mallorie-Lewis F35 65.41  
161 Peter Callaghan M50 66.22  
165 Paul Dennison M50 67.08  
206 Jules Duncan F45 72.23  
216 Jacky Darley F55 73.49  
219 Christine Clubbs F35 74.04  
227 Sam Parker F45 76.33  
228 Cathy Moores F35 76.33  

 

 

16th April 2013

Bunny Run 3 Howarth - 3 Miles; 328ft

Pos Name Cat Time  
3 Caroline Lambert  FU23 18.59  


10th -15th April 2013

Marathon De Sables - 156 Miles

Pos Name Cat Time  
752nd John Pearson  M50 49 hours 55 Mins 45 Secs  

 

Sun 7th April 2013

Pinchinthorpe Plod - 6 miles 900ft ascent
Winner Jason Cavill 39.56; 92 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
7th Richard Bewell  M50  43.55 1st M50 prize
82nd Judy Bewell  F50  61.45  

 

 

Bunny Run 1, Howarth  3 miles 328ft ascent

Pos Name Cat Time  
52 Caroline Lambert  FU23  19.47  
         



Sun 7th April 2013

Baildon Boundary off-road Half Marathon
Winner Richard Pattinson, Pudsey & Bramley 1.20.58; 350 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
11  Pauline Munro  F35  1.27.17  First Lady & Course Record
196  Ian Smith  M50  2.01.16  

 

Sun 17th March 2013

Lightwater 10K - Ripon
Winner Tom Adams, ilkley 32.49; 261 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
 9  Caroline Lambert  F19 38.44  First Lady
162 Peter Pozman M61 53.32  

 

Sun 17th Feb 2013

RaceKit Mini-Mountain Marathon Spring Series 2013 - Chinley, North Derbyshire
Winner Campbell Walsh 2.56.26 315 points 

Pos Name Cat Time  
 81  Simon Chandler/ Colin Murphy  Class A  2.50.04 195 points  

 

Sun 17th Feb 2013

Commondale Clart 8.3km, 220m climb
Winner Joe Blacket 40.00; 128 runners

Parkrun


Date Venue Pos Name Cat Time  
28/12/13 Harrogate - 104 7 Robert Whittaker   0:19:42  
    35 Steven Close   0:22:12  
  Temple Newsam - 47 32 Joe Atkinson   0:23:54  
  York - 88 196 Sharon Smith   0:31:47  
    214 Moira Pool   0:35:04  
21/12/13 Harrogate - 102 26 David Fennah   0:21:17  
    31 Joseph Bryant   0:21:46  PB
    40 Steven Close   0:22:21  
  Middlesbrogh - 291 19 Nigel McKaine   0:20:25  
    48 Tracey McKaine   0:23:30  
  Temple Newsam - 46 18 Joe Atkinson   0:22:45  
    74 Nykie Duffy   0:30:10  
14/12/13 Harrogate - 101 21 Steven Close   0:21:18  
    24 Robert Whittaker   0:21:33  
  Temple Newsam - 45 71 Sharon Smith   0:33:20  
  York - 85 192 Moira Pool   0:33:00  
7/12/13 Harrogate - 100 19 Robert Whittaker   0:19:52  
    26 David Fennah   0:20:15  PB
    46 Steven Close   0:21:26  
  Leeds - 323 260 Moira Pool   0:34:55  
  Temple Newsam - 44 9 Simon Chandler   0:21:43  
    86 Sharon Duffy   0:33:29  
    97 Nykie Duffy   0:34:53  
30/11/13 Harrogate - 99 19 Robert Whittaker   0:20:12  
    24 David Fennah   0:20:29  PB
    34 Steven Close   0:20:55  
  Middlesbrough - 288 50 Tracey McKaine   0:23:19  
  Temple Newsam - 43 27 Joe Atkinson   0:22:05  
    123 Sharon Smith   0:32:16  
23/11/13 Harrogate - 98 35 Robert Whittaker   0:21:00  
    37 David Fennah   0:21:00  
    85 Steven Close   0:23:07  
    104 Ann Dale   0:23:44  
    214 Anne Megarry   0:27:53  
  Temple Newsam - 42 78 Sharon Smith   0:32:25  
    89 Nykie Duffy   0:35:09  
16/11/13 Harrogate - 97 20 Steven Close   0:20:47  
  Roundhay - 133 82 Mike Flatley   0:25:01  PB
  Temple Newsam - 41 55 Nykie Duffy   0:31:56  
9/11/13 Harrogate - 96 43 Steven Close   0:21:25  
  Temple Newsam - 40 19 Joe Atkinson   0:21:44  PB
2/11/13 Dewsbury 24 Tracey McKaine   0:24:22  
  Harrogate 23 Steven Close   0:20:46  
    136 Christine Clubbs   0:26:16  
  Rotherham 15 Paul Heffernan   0:23:15  
  Temple Newsam 10 Simon Chandler   0:21:23  
    113 Nykie Duffy   0:41:22  
26/10/13 Harrogate 18 Steven Close   0:20:21  
    19 Robert Whittaker   0:20:25  
  Rotherham 11 Paul Heffernan   0:23:05  
  Temple Newsam 11 Joe Atkinson   0:22:01  
    84 Nykie Duffy   0:34:00  
19/10/13 Harrogate 23 Steven Close   0:20:39  
  Newcastle 175 Carole Reed   0:24:20  PB
  Temple Newsam 12 Simon Chandler   0:21:38  
    74 Sharon Smith   0:32:18  
12/10/13 Harrogate 18 Robert Whittaker   0:19:48  
    87 Steven Close   0:23:01  
  Leeds 331 Moira Pool   0:34:25  
  Temple Newsam 23 Joe Atkinson   0:22:48  
    98 Sharon Smith   0:33:52  
28/9/13 Harrogate 24 Steven Close   0:20:02  
    74 Robert Whittaker   0:22:18  
    207 Anne Megarry   0:27:12  PB
    211 Alexander Robinson   0:27:22  PB
  Roundhay 129 Jane Fraser   0:30:07  PB
  Temple Newsam 75 Joe Atkinson   0:22:37  
    192 Nykie Duffy   0:29:25  
21/9/13 Pontefract 124 Nykie Duffy   0:29:00  
  Harrogate 24 Steven Close   0:20:08  
    118 Carole Reed   0:24:24  
  Temple Newsam 58 Joe Atkinson   0:26:45  
14/9/13 Harrogate 20 Steven Close   0:20:19  
  Temple Newsam 18 Joe Atkinson   0:22:27  
7/9/13 Harrogate 19 Robert Kidd   0:19:27  PB
    52 Steven Close   0:21:58  
  Leeds 10 Ian Legg   0:18:55  
    50 Emily Legg   0:21:14  
    270 Sharon Smith   0:33:45  
  Pontefract 47 Tracey McKaine   0:23:55  
  Temple Newsam 64 Nykie Duffy   0:28:06  
  York 33 Martin Thompson   0:20:16 PB
31/8/13 Harrogate 38 Steven Close   0:21:01  
    292 Moira Pool   0:34:35  
  Temple Newsam 51 Nykie Duffy   0:28:04  
    85 Sharon Smith   0:33:42  
  York 29 Nigel McKaine   0:20:19 PB
    97 Tracey McKaine   0:23:07 PB
24/8/13 Harrogate 25 Steven Close   0:20:30  
  Middlesbrough 61 Tracey McKaine   0:23:24 PB
  Temple Newsam 91 Nykie Duffy   0:55:42  
17/8/13 Harrogate 8 Caroline Lambert   0:19:04  
    22 Robert Kidd   0:20:06  
    280 Moira Pool   0:34:55  
  Temple Newsam 26 Joe Atkinson   0:23:44  
10/8/13 Grovelands 7 Ian Andrews   0:20:41  
  Harrogate 16 Robert Whittaker   0:19:32  
    21 Steven Close   0:19:49  
  Middlesbrough 20 Nigel McKaine   0:20:27 PB
    66 Tracey McKaine   0:24:05 PB
  Roundhay 122 Alexander Robinson   0:29:24 PB
  Temple Newsam 60 Nykie Duffy   0:28:22  
3/8/13 Harrogate 15 Steven Close   0:19:55  
    16 Robert Whittaker   0:19:57  
    217 Nicola Sanderson   0:28:50 PB
  Temple Newsam 74 Nykie Duffy   0:31:13  
  York 2 Jamie Thompson   0:17:54 PB
    21 Martin Thompson   0:20:27 PB
27/7/13 Harrogate 2 Ben Pye   0:16:49  
    66 Steven Close   0:21;45  
    276 Moira Pool   0:35:15  
  Richmond Park 17 Robert Kidd   0:19:52  
  Temple Newsam 35 Gillian Fox   0:26:10  PB
    56 Nykie Duffy   0:29:10  
20/7/13 Harrogate 26 Steven Close   0:20:10  
    250 Carol Pettifar   0:31:51  PB
    272 Moira pool   0:35:32  
  Roundhay 1 Jonny Dudley   0:17:26  PB
  Temple Newsam 52 Gillian Fox   0:26;35  PB
    54 Nykie Duffy   0:27:35  
13/7/13 Harrogate 4 Caroline Lambert   0:18:54  PB
    7 Ian Legg   0:19:36  
    8 Chris Plews   0:19:43  
    19 Steven Close   0:20:24  
    22 Tony Andryszewski   0:20:30  
    32 Stephen Tallboys   0:21:01  
    54 Joseph Bryant   0:22:54  
    102 Carole Reed   0:24:43  PB
    164 Denise Andryszewski   0:28:48  PB
    225 Mary Legg   0:33:26  
    250 Moira Pool   0:36:25  
   Rotherham  13  paul Heffernan    0:23:00  
  Temple Newsam  14 Simon Chandler    0:23:01  
     39  Gillian Fox    0:28:46  
6/7/13 Harrogate 20 Robert Whittaker   0:20:08  
    25 Steven Close   0:20:22  
    63 Joseph Bryant   0:22:16  PB
  Temple Newsam 10 Andrew Wheeler   0:21:52  
    50 Gillian Fox   0:27:10  
    61 Nykie Duffy   0:28:34  
29/6/13 Harrogate 33 Robert Kidd   0:20:32  
    35 Steven Close   0:20:44  
  Leeds 273 Carol Pettifer   0:32:18  PB
    290 Moira Pool   0:34:19  
  Pennington 103 Nykie Duffy   0:27:16  
  Roundhay 29 Emma Coster   0:22:38  
    31 Andrea Normington   0:22:57  
    34 Paul Heffernan   0:23:04  
    39 Phoebe Coster Junior Girl 0:23:15  PB
  Temple Newsam 16 Joe Atkinson   0:22:40  
    19 Simon Chandler   0:22:52  
22/6/13 Harrogate 2 Jonny Dudley   00:17:37  PB
    13 Caroline Lambert   00:19:14  PB
    14 Lisa Mawer   00:19:21  
    21 Ian Legg   00:19:40  
    22 Chris Plews   00:19:42  PB
    44 Steven Close   00:20:51  
    47 Robert Kidd   00:21:02  
    71 Joseph Bryant   00:22:19  PB
    258 Denise Andryszewska   00:30:04  PB
  Leeds 4 Paul Emmett   00:18:02  
  Roundhay 58 Paul Heffernan   00:23:29  
    163 Nykie Duffy   00:29:32  
15/6/13 Harrogate 3 Joseph Kwallah   0:17:44  
    10 Lisa Mawer   0:19:21  
    25 Robert Whitaker M35 0:20:15  
    52 Steven Close M35 0:21:21  
  Temple Newsam 14 Andrew Wheeler M50 0:22:05  
    17 Joe Atkinson   0:22:25  
    55 Gillian Fox F40 0:26:11  
    73 Nykie Duffy F35 0:27:13  
8/6/13 Harrogate 11 Robert Whitaker M35 0:19:39  
    26 Steven Close M35 0:20:16  
  Temple Newsam 15 Joe Atkinson   0:22:47  
    52 Gillian Fox F40 0:26:47  
    61 Nykie Duffy F35 0:27:32  
  York 80 Paul Dennison M50 0:22:50  
    81 Debbie Dennison F45 0:22:57  
1/6/13 Harrogate 11 Robert Whitaker M35 0:19:32  
    28 Steven Close M35 0:20:47  
  Temple Newsam 75 Gillian Fox F40 0:27:47  
    88 Nykie Duffy F35 0:28:48  
25/5/13 Carlisle 71 Christine Clubbs F40 0:25:24  
  Harrogate 30 Steven Close M35 0:21:23  
  Roundhay 1 Jonny Dudley MU18 0:18:21  
  Temple Newsam 55 Joe Atkinson   0:21:47 PB
    61 Simon Chandler  M30 0:22:32  
    184 Nykie Duffy F35 0:28:20  
18/5/13 Harrogate 7 Rob Whitaker M35 19.57  
    36 Steve Close M35 21.39  
  Rotherham 9 Paul Heffernan M35 23.21  
  Roundhay 44 Debbie Dennison F45 23.25  
11/5/13 Harrogate 43 Steven Close M35 21.39  
    99 Christine Clubbs F40 24.38 PB
  Roundhay 5 Jamie Thompson M 19.00  
    27 Rebecca Normington F 22.52 PB
  Temple Newsam 46 Gillian Fox F40 28.22  
  York 57 Debbie Dennison F45 22.36 PB
    58 Paul Dennison M50 22.36 PB
4/5/13 Carlisle 64 Christine Clubbs F40 26.30  
  Harrogate 4 Lisa Mawer F40 18.48  
    17 Rob Whittaker M35 20.01  
    21 Steve Close M35 20.21  
  Temple Newsam 7 Andrew Wheeler M50 20.59  
    11 Simon Chandler M30 21.37  
    75 Gillian Fox F40 29.03  
    89 Nykie Duffy F35 32.13  
27/4/13 Harrogate 19 Steve Close M35 20.57  
  Roundhay 27 Paul Heffernan M35 22.57 PB
  Temple Newsam 45 Gillian Fox F40 27.59  
  York 48 Paul Dennison M50 24.01  
20/4/13 Harrogate 9 Rob Whitaker M35 20.08  
    14 Steve Close M35 20.28  
  Roundhay 33 Paul Heffernan M35 23.11  PB
13/4/13 Harrogate 18 Rob Whitaker M35 20.00  
    27 Steve Close M35 20.34  
  Roundhay 1 Jonny Dudley M15-19 18.00 Cinderella Club
    6 Paul Emmett M50 18.49  
    15 Ian Legg M45 20.20  
    25 Tony Andryszewski M45 21.32  
    34 Emily Legg F15-19 22.12  
    67 Judy Bewell F50 24.57  
  Temple Newsam 12 Simon Chandler M30 22.02  
6/4/13 Harrogate 21 Rob Whitaker M35 19.37  
    22 Steve Close M35 19.38  
    24 Stepen Talboys M40 19.46  PB
    115 Christine Clubbs  F40 25.32  PB
  Leeds 6 Jonny Dudley M15-19 17.42  PB
  Temple Newsam 14 Simon Chandler M30 21.42  
    28 Debbie Dennison F45 23.56  
    31 Paul Dennison M50 24.24  
    78 Nykie Duffy F35 30.54  
30/3/13 Cross Flatts 47 Nyckie Duffy F35 28.47  
  Harrogate 2 Ben Pye M15-19 17.00  Under 20 Cat club record
    30 Stephen Talboys M40 20.56  
    35 Steve Close M35 21.07  
    210 Rob Whitaker M35 29.18  
  Roundhay 2 Jonny Dudley M15-19 18.04  
16/3/13 Harrogate 9 Caroline Lambert F 19.10  
    20 Steve Close M35 20.51  
  Roundhay 40 Paul Heffernan M35 23.55 PB
    67 Mike Flatley M50 25.52  
  Temple Newsam 53 Nykie Duffy F35 29.19  
9/3/13 Harrogate 4 Caroline Lambert  F 18.49  
    24 Steve Close M35 20.58  
    89 Claire Robinson   25.25  
  Roundhay 96 Fiona Knapton F35 25.59  
  Temple Newsam 17 Paul Heffernan M35 24.00  PB
    48 Gillian Fox F40 26.36  PB
    70 Nykie Duffy F35 30.00  
  York 5 Rob Gray M45 17.52  
23/2/13 Harrogate 17 Steve Close  M35  20.27  
     154  Rob Whittaker  M35  28.14  
   Roundhay  69  Mike Flatley  M50  25.50  
   Temple Newsam  4  Iain Andrews  M40  19.36  
     29  Debbie Dennison  F45  23.18  
     40  Paul Dennison  M50  25.13  
     64  Gillian Fox  F40  27.04  
     76  Nykie Duffy  F35  28.20  
16/2/13 Harrogate 18 Rob Whittaker M35 20.31  
    31 Steve Close M35 21.25  
    126 Fiona Knapton F35 25.39  PB
    164 Di Hill   27.32  
  Roundhay 50 Gilllian Fox F40 27.03  PB
    56 Nykie Duffy F35 28.05  
  York 75 Debbie Dennison F45 23.05  
9/2/13 Harrogate 110 Marina Heum F45 26.12  
    134 Ros Ives   27.02  
  Roundhay 58 Paul Heffernan M35 24.01  PB
  Temple Newsam 48 Debbie Dennison F45 24.35  
    52 Paul Dennison M50 24.54  
    81 Gillian Fox F40 27.18  PB
    84 Christine Clubbs  F40 27.24  PB
    95 Nykie Duffy F35 28.20  
2/2/13 Harrogate 20 Steve Close M35 20.43  
  Temple Newsam 125 Marina Heum F45 26.42  
    139 Gillian Fox F40 27.49  PB
    149 Nykie Duffy F35 28.20  
26/1/13 Harrogate 19 Steve Close M35 23.09  
19/1/13 Harrogate 14 Steve Close M35 21.04  
    18 Rob Whittaker M35 21.33  
    105 Gillian Fox F40 28.00  
    119 Nykie Duffy F35 28.50  
12/1/13 Harrogate 12 Steve Close M35 19.32  
    240 Moira Kremer F45 33.14  
  York 19 Rob Whittaker M35 19.54  
    132 Nykie Duffy F35 25.59 PB
5/1/13 Roundhay 57 Paul Heffernan M35 24.50  PB
    103 Nykie Duffy F35 28.40  
  Harrogate 10 Rob Whitaker M35 19.59  
    13 Steve Close M35 20.37  
    18 Stephen Talboys M40 21.06  PB
    41 Fiona Knapton F35 26.00  
1/1/13 Leeds 125 Nykie Duffy F35 27.45  
  Roundhay 139 Nykie Duffy F35 29.45  
  Glasgow  7  Paul Windle  M45  19.51