The friendly local running club that caters for all

2012

Road

Sun 16th December 2012

Poultry Run 12K  ??
Winner Andrew Wiles 41.46; 350 runners

Pos

Name

Cat

Time

 

14

Richard Bewell

M40

48.54

3rd M40 prize (Duck)

29

Rob Gray

M40

51.31

 

241

Judy Bewell

F45

1.12.11

 

 

Sun 2nd December 2012

Bradford City 10K (actual distance 8.8K)
Winner Mike Burnett, Leeds AC 27.55; 538 runners

Pos

Name

Cat

Time

 

12

Rob Gray

M45

31.13

 1st M45

44

Rob Whitaker

M

34.48

 

 

Bradford City 5K (actual distance 4.4K)
Winner Matthew Nowell, Bradford & Airedale 14.45; 91 runners

Pos

Name

Cat

Time

 

7

Stephen Talboys

M40

18.15

 

 

Sun 18th Nov 2012

Leeds Abbey Dash 10K
Winner Luke Cragg, Leed AC 29.29
Result missing or incorrect? email laura@thegrand.demon.co.uk

Chip Pos

Name

Cat

Chip Time

 

144

Ben Pye

MSen

34.16

PB, U20 & Club Overall Record

311

Pauline Munro

F40

36.57

F40 & Club Ladies Record

310

Paul Emmett

M50

36.56

 

330

Lisa Mawer

 
 


Fell / Trail

Sun 30th Dec 2012

Jolly Holly Jog Multi-terrain - 10K approx
Winner Lee Dalton 36.30; 536 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
17 Rob Gray M45 40.04  
18 Pauline Munro F40 40.11  2nd Lady Prize
22 Lisa Mawer F40 40.56  F40 Prize
35 Iain Andrews M40 42.02  
109 Garry Keenan M45 47.54  
206 Debbie Dennison F45 53.08  
216 Paul Dennison M50 53.37  
241 Alison Mallorie-Lewis F35 54.52  
408 Michelle Cheung F40 1.05.20  
425 Jo Keenan F40 1.06.39  
451 Liz Martin F40 1.09.17  

 

Sun 27th Dec 2012

Guisborough Woods - Race 6 Northern Runner/NEHRA Winter Series 6.8 miles, 920ft ascent
Winner James Bulman; 145 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
13th Richard Bewell M50 48.26  1st M50 prize
57th Ben Whiting M40 55.25  
79 Stephen Wright M Open 60.00  
107th David Balfour M40 65.20  
122nd Kirsty Wright F Open 68.32  
132nd Judy Bewell F50 70.21  

 

Wed 26th Dec 2012

Chevin Chase Multi-terrain 7.1 Mile
825 runners; winner Jonathan Brownlee 39.03

Pos Name Cat Time  
294 Dawn Downie F40 59.09  
355 Ian Smith M55 1.02.11  

 

Sun 18th Nov 2012

Clay Bank West - Race 4 Northern Runner/NEHRA Winter Series 4.2 miles, 1143ft ascent
Winner Cameron Taylor; 109 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
6th Richard Bewell M50 34.59  1st M50 prize

 

Sat 27th & Sun 28th Oct 2012

Original Mountain Marathon - Howgill Fells, Cumbria,

Class C - Day 1: 24.5K; 1630m ascent; Day 2: 23.2K; 1640m ascent

Pos Name Cat Cat pos Tot Time Day 1 Day 1 pos Day 2 Day 2 pos
40th Peter Pozman & Harry Dowdell C Class Veterans 2nd Vets of 14 11hrs 22mins 49 5hrs 37mins 33 56th of 139 5hrs 45mins 16 34th of 99

 

Original Mountain Marathon - Howgill Fells, Cumbria, 

Class A - Day 1: 32.9K; 2200m ascent; Day 2: 27.9K; 2300m ascent

Pos Name Cat Cat pos Time Day 1 Day 1 pos Day 2 Day 2 pos
DNF Peter Allanach & John Pearson A Class Veterans   Result missing 11hrs 45mins approx Not recorded 4hrs 53mins 57 & retired  

 

 Sun 28th Oct 2012

Harewood Trailrace 10 Miles 

Pos Name Cat Time  
34 Lisa Mawer F35 69.56 First Lady
38 Iain Andrews M40 70.28  
117 Simon Chandler MSen 79.13  
134 Rob Whittaker MSen 80.54  
156 Richard Bell M40 83.27  

 363 runners; winner Daniel Jenkins, durham 59.36

Sun 21st Oct 2012

Shaun Lee Johnstone Memorial Multi-terrain 10 Mile

Pos Name Cat Time  
48 Sue Sharples F45 1.22.41  

 

Sun 14th Oct 2012

Levisham Saltergate - Race 2 Northern Runner/NEHRA Winter Series 17K, 425m ascent

Pos Name Cat Time  
26 Ben Whiting M40 78.29  

Winner Paul Butler, Loftus & Whitby 78.29; 88 runners

Sun 7th Oct 2012

Bramham Fun Run 10K
Result missing? Then email laura@thegrand.demon.co.uk

Pos Name Cat Time  
2 Paul Emmett   38.04  2nd Prize
25 Garry Keenan   44.42  
43 John Simpson   47.20  M60 Record
46 Chris Plews   47.47  
60 David Warner   50.09  
61 Peter Pozman   50.10  
62 Emma Warner   50.11  
85 Ursula Mcgouran   52.59  
101 Valerie Bell   54.15  
120 Poppy Moore   56.05  
124 Michelle Cheung   56.30  
148 Jo Keenan   57.57  
156 Samantha Parker   58.28  
167 Liz Martin   59.36  
189 Nykie Duffy   1.03.15  

Winner Daniel Jenkin 36.05; 237 runners

Sun 23rd Sept 2012

Harewood 10K Trail, 1,000ft ascent

Pos Name Cat Time  
8 Rob Gray M45 39.00  
31 Richard Bell M45 47.16  
68 Drew Ward M60 55.32  

Winner Darren Bilton, Leeds 34.31; 107 runners

Wed 5th Sept 2012

Ilkley Incline 1 mile, 560ft ascent

Pos Name Cat Time  
25 Caroline Lambert F 9.18  

Winner James Hall, Wharfedale Harriers 7.29

Mon 27th August 2012

Spofforth Gala Trail Race 10k (approx)

Pos Name Cat Time  
5 Joseph Kwallah  M40 39.42  1st M40
25 Tristan Emptage  M40  44.32  Local "Coda" Cup
26 Rob Whitaker  M16-39  44.36  Club Debut
48 Simon Chandler  M16-39  48.15  
49 Adam Nabozny  M16-39  48.37  
53 Mike Miller  M50  49.02  
68 Richard Bell  M40  51.01  
72 Kirsty Wright  F16-34  51.17  
77 Peter Callaghan  M40  51.50 PB
100 Paul Dennison  M50  55.18  
111 Alison Dooley  M45  56.32  
135 Michelle Cheung  M35  1.00.13  
152 Nykie Duffy  F35  1.03.39  

Winner Mark Bryant, Leeds AC 37.33; 190 runners

Sat 25th August 2012

Burnsall Classic Fell Race 1.5 miles, 274m ascent

Pos Name Cat Time  
36 Richard Davey M 19.56  

128 runners

Sat 4th August 2012

Round Hill Fell Race 9 miles, 400m ascent

Pos Name Cat Time  
77 Ann Dale L 1.29.24  

Winner Richard Pattison, Pudsey 56:31 91 runners

Wed 1st August 2012

Flat Cap 5 Trail Race 5 miles

Pos Name Cat Time  
39 Adam Nabozny M 39.01 Club Debut

108 runners

Sun 29th July 2012

James Herriot Trail 14k

Pos Name Cat Time  
96 Ann Dale FV 74.44  
106 Richard Bell MV 76.22  

Winner Andy May, Valley Striders. 238 runners

Wed 25th July 2012

Golden Acre Park Relay 3x 2.75 miles

 Pos  Team Cat Cat pos Leg 1   Leg 2    Leg 3   Total
 3  Wetherby Minstrels  MVets  1  Joseph Kwallah 16.06  Andrew Moodie  16.26  Richard Bewell  16.25  48.57
 10  We are orange (but not from Essex)  Juniors  2  Ben Pye  15.30  Tom Windle  18.55  Jonny Dudley  16.29  50.54
 17  Legg & Co  M Vets  2  Jim Buller  17.29  Paul Windle  17.11  Ian Legg  18.20  53.00
 19  Wetherby Flyers (Not)  M Open  14  Paul Hunter  18.05  Andrew Wheeler  18.24  Matthew Wheeler  16.40  53.09
 42  Wetherby Lady Vets  L Vets  1  Ann Dale  19.59  Lisa Mawer  17.41  Dawn Downie  20.53  58.33
 49  Wetherby Dolls  Juniors  5  Jodie Mather Hunter 20.26  Eve McArthur  22.08  Mia Moore  18.13  1.00.47
 71  Wetherby Whalers  Mixed  20  Richard Bell  20.10  Valerie Bell  23.42  Drew Ward  22.14  1.06.06
 73  Wetherby GAP  Mixed  21  Gina Green  22.25  Alison Dooley  22.46  Pete Callaghan  21.13  1.06.24
 97  Dream Team  L Open    Issy Rowe  DNF  Caroline Lambert  17.05  Emily Legg  20.12  n/a

 Team Prizes - Mens Vets, Ladies Vets. Four Best in Category Individual times in Bold

Sun 22th July 2012

Northumberland Coastal Run 14 miles

Pos Name Cat Time  
205 Jo Derry V40 1.48.16  
291 Dawn Downie V40 1.53.52  
352 Ann Dale V35 1.57.59  
526 Andrea Normington V50 2.08.34  
591 Michelle Chung V40 2.13.19  

Winner Ian Harding, Morpeth 1.16.54. 809 runners


Parkrun

 


Date Venue Pos Name Cat Time  
22/12/12 Harrogate 2 Caroline Lambert J15-19 19.37  
  Roundhay 73 Nykie Duffy F35 29.44  
15/12/12 Harrogate 13 Stephen Talboys M40 21.16 PB
  Roundhay 56 Nicky Duffy F35 28.21  
    62 Samantha Parker F45 28.41 PB
8/12/12 Harrogate 114 Nykie Duffy F35 26.57  PB
  Roundhay 79 Fiona Knapton F35 27.29  
1/12/12 Harrogate 51 Steve Close M35 23.12  
    101 John Rowbottom M40 25.58  
  Roundhay 73 Paul Heffernan M35 24.57  
    116 Nykie Duffy F35 29.22  
24/11/12 Richmond Park 21 Rob Whitaker M35 19.49  
  Roundhay 98 Nykie Duffy F35 28.26  
17/11/12 Roundhay 73 Nykie Duffy F35 29.28  
    41 Paul Dennison M50 23.03 PB
    43 Debbie Dennison F45 23.10  
10/11/12 Harrogate 12 Robert Whitaker M35 19.47  
    27 Steve Close M35 20.59  
  Leeds Hyde Park 8 Paul Emmett M50 18.15  
    52 Nigel McKaine M45 21.01  
  Roundhay 45 Paul Dennison M50 24.15  
    47 Debbie Dennison F45 24.22  
    57 Paul Heffernan M35 24.51 PB
  York 8 Rob Gray M45 17.38  
3/11/12 Harrogate 9 Robert Whitaker M35 20.11  
    19 Steve Close M35 21.10  
  Roundhay 84 Paul Heffernan M35 26.09  
27/10/12 Roundhay 3 Jonny Dudley  JM15-19 18.07  Under 20 Cat Club Record
    30 Tom Dudley  JM14 22.37  
    36 Julian Dudley M45 23.01  PB
    121 Nykie Duffy F35 29.34  
  Harrogate 102 Fiona Knapton F35 26.02  PB
20/10/12 Roundhay 112 Fiona Knapton F35 26.30  
    165 Nykie Duffy F35 30.07   
6/10/12 Harrogate 15 Robert Whitaker M 20.18   
    42 Sue Sharples F40 23.04  
  Roundhay 82 Judy Bewell F50 25.07  
    105 Chris Smedley-Nugent M40 26.40  
29/9/12 Harrogate 117 Chris Smedley-Nugent M40 26.59 Club Debut
    4 Richard Bewell M45 18.00  
    125 Nykie Duffy F35 28.36  
22/9/12 Harrogate 8 Robert Whitaker M 19.16